Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    here are some old paint covered ones coming around a pipe on something I build 15 yrs ago before I have a feeder in the shop. I actually dug a chunk of steel out the other day to do some coupons, when I get some done I will post them.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coalsmoke View Post
    here's my take on it, if you are carrying a well formed weave, almost 1" wide, in the overhead shot you're running too cold. In all positions except vertical up, you really shouldn't be weaving 5/32" much larger than 1/2" anyways.
    In the late 1970ís I got stuck making 1 7/8-inch fillet weld overhead, welding a 4-inch x 6-inch flatbar ring to 3/4-inch thick tank. The spec called for 3/16-inch 7018. No big deal really, but if you lost the puddle, man did you ever get bombarded with molten metal!

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sberry View Post
    here are some old paint covered ones coming around a pipe
    Whoa, Whoa! Pipe is a whole nother issue. Unless youíre talking 20-feet in dia. Iím talking across a 12-inch wide flange, where the heat can build and build!

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Langley BC Canada
    Posts
    4,634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sberry View Post
    Yes, eventually I will post some pics, I dont have big welds here, most of our stuff is so light but when I was in the trades like you we weld big groves all the time. What is a 4 G plate or pipe? A young guy like Coalsmoke should post some big ole plates.
    4G is overhead, is that what you're asking? The last thing I was worrying about when I was hanging thin iron was to start taking pictures. Foreman would have probably shot me even if I tried

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Langley BC Canada
    Posts
    4,634

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pile Buck View Post
    In the late 1970ís I got stuck making 1 7/8-inch fillet weld overhead, welding a 4-inch x 6-inch flatbar ring to 3/4-inch thick tank. The spec called for 3/16-inch 7018. No big deal really, but if you lost the puddle, man did you ever get bombarded with molten metal!
    See, I wouldn't have tried to weave that, I would have gone good old stringers hot and quick. I would be surprised if the specs specified that it had to be a weave, or that a weave was permissable but there are things I don't know

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    1,343

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Coalsmoke View Post
    See, I wouldn't have tried to weave that, I would have gone good old stringers hot and quick. I would be surprised if the specs specified that it had to be a weave, or that a weave was permissable but there are things I don't know
    Oops, yup the specs also called for stringers, sorry about that.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    I have done a thousand of them with no backing plates too, backgouge and weld a single pass with 5/32 overhead

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    I had some neat old job pics like Carl has, I lost them in a fire and even looked for the negatives that had a bunch of splice work similar to this one.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  9. #19

    Default Ironworker needs a little guidance here!!

    Hey guys bare with me here---I'm new to this site. I've been an ironworker for roughly 4 years and most of the time as a connector. I've passed a welding cert test roughly 10 years ago (I believe 1" unlimited). I'm not really up on the terminology so I might be wrong. I've got a test coming up this following Monday, and I'm really sweating it. The steel ******** company wants (I believe) to put me on welding moments and I've never done this before. I know the root pass should be run hot but other than that I'm kinda in the dark. All of my experience is with 7018's and 6022's running decking (1/4" rods). I'm not a "weaver"---all of my welds have been "stringers". Ya'll, I've got a family of 5 riding on this weld cert test coming up, so any help would be greatly appreciated. I don't know if I'm gonna be welding coupons or actual moments for the test.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.