Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    15

    Default SS filler in carbon steel

    I have been lurking on this sight for a while and finally have a question.

    I am a metal sculptor interested in making some carbon steel boxes that can rust but have the weld beads stay bright. My thought was to TIG weld with SS filler. This is an art project so strength is not critical, I just want reasonably nice looking welds that won't rust. My question is can this work or will I get too much base metal in the bead making it rust anyway? If it can work what type of filler would be best in preventing rust in this situation?

    I know you guys are mostly pro welders but I hope you can help an artist with an off the wall question.

    Thank you in advance.

    preacher
    If you had fun making it, you did a good job

    Miller Syncrowave 200
    Hobart Airforce 250A
    HH 135
    Smith O/A
    and a LOT of hammers

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,495

    Default

    Maybe consider Mig welding with SS filler, less mixing with the base material. Whichever you do, the SS may still rust (even pure SS itself can rust under the right conditions), but much slower and nowhere near as solid rust as the carbon steel, there should still be plenty of contrast.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Eugene, Oregon
    Posts
    2,428

    Default

    The filler most used for joining mild steel to SS is 309. Just give it a try and expose it to the elements for a while to see if it gives you the desired results.
    Dynasty 350DX
    Dynasty 200DX TigRunner
    MM 350P
    MM Passport Plus
    Spectrum 375 Extreme
    08' Trailblazer 302

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bertram TX
    Posts
    157

    Default

    Somebody in my welding class made a football out of pipe with the ends orange-peel closed and used SS to make the lacing. It still looks shiny and I've been there for 2 years. VIVA LES ARTS!
    Matt Adams A&P, IA
    Trailblazer 302
    Dialarc HF

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    collinsville, ok
    Posts
    86

    Default

    i would say yes it will work. i would use a rod that is high in cromium and probably nickle also.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    West Farmington, OH
    Posts
    746

    Default

    I've welded several carbon steel pipe fittings for the purposes of hydro testing using 308 filler, that was 3 or 4 years ago and they've been sitting around the shop and even sat in a bucket with water in it. The carbon steel rusted but the welds still look pretty good, although they were never polished or even wire brushed after welding. I've also made some repairs on cast iron using 309 filler and the cast around the weld is beginning to rust the weld still looks nice.

    Try using stainless filler on some scraps of the metal you intend to use then set them out and let them weather for awhile and see what happens. Since strength is not an issue try welding a little colder than if you would be welding for strength and this may reduce the amount of base metal drawn into the weld bead. Even stainless will rust given the right conditions and time, I make stainless exhaust systems for cars & trucks and they don't last forever but long enough to make the investment in stainless worth the extra cost, they usually last 3 to 5 times longer than the steel exhaust components.

    Good luck with your project and how about posting some photos of your art work. I'd like to see some of it.

    Blondie

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    7

    Default yes

    I am a part time welding instructor, we do it all the time at the school. We use 308 most of the time, occasionaly we use 316. It does leave a shinier finish, and will stay a little shinier than the carbon with a little care. Only thing, if the carbon starts to rust, the chemical reactional of the stainless being in contact with carbon will cause the small amount of rust properties of the stainless to migrate and rust will start on it, but very light.
    Welding Junkie! Love this stuff. Love to hear from the Pros.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    24

    Cool

    I would go with the ss filler 316L and as stated it will still rust in time. But I'm thinking if you coverd the weld area with a clear shilac so to keep air off the weld you can achieve the results your looking for

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Spruce Grove, Alberta,Canada
    Posts
    583

    Default fillin'

    use 309L ss rod we use it to connect carbon to stainless in the pressure industry. It will stay silvery compared to the carbon. I would weld some and then spray muratic acid on it to cause the carbon to rust so you can see the results quicker. Ten cover it with clear coat.(make sure you rince the part with lots of water before you clear). Jef

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    For strength most austenitic stainless fillers will do the job. For the best corrosion resistance pick a filler with a high percentage of chromium, and avoid metal dilution as much as possible. 316 has somewhere around 16-18% Cr, 309 has 22-24% Cr, check out the different austenitic filler metal chemical compositions online. Most of the mild steel welding I've done with stainless filler is done with 309, and it stands up to the elements.
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.