Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Problem with spatter

    I am an old dog trying to learn new tricks, and need some help. I am making some decorative crosses using annealed wire (1/8th inch dia.) that I twist and form. I carefully wire brush areas to be welded and still get some troublesome spatter. I have tried a couple sprays, but the welds are small and the spray seems to cause craters in the small welds. I am using a Miller Challenger with Argon75% CO2 25%. Any tips on spatter reduction would be greatly appreciated

    Don Agostine

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Greeneville TN,
    Posts
    91

    Default

    try one without wire brushing it, as when you brush or grind an are before welding it gives the spatter a better surface to stick to. as far as the antispatter sprays I use it at work every day but less is better just put on a mist coat very light. also welder settings can have alot to do with spatter.
    hope some of this is a help.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    i agree about the settings being a big player here. i would wind up a nice long string and just try some diferent settings to see if you can find the best burn. a pre-heat might also help but thats just a guess. i have found if the matereal is cold its a lot harder to get a nice consistant bead. as the welds you are making are small you realy dont have a lot of time to play with it. also snipping the wire just befor you start the bead helps get a good clean consistant start and it sonds like all you are doing is a start then you are done so it might help.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Bertram TX
    Posts
    157

    Default Imho

    I really think you're using the wrong joining process for what you're doing. Oxyfuel or TIG would be better and you wouldn't have any spatter. You think?
    Matt Adams A&P, IA
    Trailblazer 302
    Dialarc HF

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    brazing would be nice, but he may not have that option.??
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Thanks for thoughts on spatter

    Thanks to the persons who gave me some insight regarding spatter. I am limited to my MIG welding setup, but will try some of the things suggested. I greatly appreciate the opportunity to get advice from people who know. This is a valuable service.

    Don Agostine

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default

    I use to ahve trouble with splatter when I was welding at school, but I started to grind the area of welding smooth and clean. Some people say you dont need to clean alot of aread jsut enough for the weld and amybe a little more, I would always do more then enough just so I know the area is completely clean. Also as everyone else was saying about the settings that could be causing the problem as well. You can always try cleaning the tip that will sometimes cause problems.

    When I was bord last year I was always jsut making little things and for decorative(sp?) things I would always use oxy/fuel it alwyas made a nice job and you never have to worry much about splatter unless you got the tip to close.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    now in Orlando!!!!
    Posts
    559

    Default

    As mentioned before, play with your settings to get one that starts easy with out stubbing [more voltage], but not too much voltage [equals more splatter]. You can also avoid spatter at the beginning of the weld by getting a good start on the arc by cutting the wire at a 45 degree angle. This will give a very small spot to initiate the arc and makes starting much easier. Learned this from experience and some article on NASCAR weldors. Hope this helps, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137