Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: New welding Job

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default New welding Job

    Today after mymath exam I went for an interview for a new welding place DME they do mostly stainless steele and mig and Tig welding so they offered me to come in like I was doing for my other shop and offered me there assistance to learn tig welding adn start on my log book skills. I am very happy about this They said they cant pay me unless I work for 4 or more hours because with the hour and a half they give me what can ya really get done? So I think I am going to go there im praying that it will lead toa summer job which they said could happen. I am also doing Cooperative education there for my second semester so I go for half a day and then i jsut go for my extra time after school not even having to leave Sounds like a good deal to me. They were saying they will do what they can to help me get into my college program if things work out for me while I am there because this place really is the shop of my dreams it really was the spitting image of it! I am one happy welder right now

    Any advice about TIG welding will be greatly appreciated so I have the chance to try different things to see what works for me.
    Last edited by youngwelder_154; 01-30-2007 at 05:49 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Go for it, hit it home, all the way. Jump in, get your socks dirty, and they may hire you full time for the summer, or years to come.
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    hey man good on yeah we all know how hard it is to get a start so good luck. if yeah work hard and do your best they just might hire you on full time.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default

    HAHA thanks guys, I am aiming to get a full time job. I will just have to show them my stuff. I know that I will make a good addition to the team weather i am a red sealed welder or not!

    So can I get some hints for TIG welding? anything that might help me get a better start

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    As far as GTAW, hints are like experience... they come with time, however maybe this could help you out to get started. Just remember to control the variables during the welding process. For example, the things you CAN control: (and no different than any other welding application) Joint design / preparation / application, heat input / voltage / amperage, travel speed, work angle, angle in the direction of travel, tugnsten grind, electrode stick out, gas cup size, filler rod size and application, manipulation, and for pete's sakes, get comfortable. Rest your wrists if you can. Sit down. Take the weight off of the torch by supporting the torch lines. Bend the filler to help feed it around pipe or other multi-sided weld configurations.
    Other stuff: Use a gas lens for cabinet making and when in tight corners, this can stop air turbulence at the corners, or 'blanket with shielding gas' an inside corner with sharp angles. Don't run more than what is required for shielding gas. Warm your water-cooled torch up before welding if it is run off of tap water. The cold tap water running through the torch can create condensation inside the gas cup, leading to porosity problems when initally starting welding. Use an approved glycol in your water cooler to help prevent scale build-up in your torch lines, I've had torches overheat due to scale blockages. Keep your filler metal stored in a moisture free environment, and if necessary scotch-brite the oxides off the filler before using it. Fill your creators, and don't pull the torch away from the weld when you finish, let the post purge do it's job. Post purging protects the tugnsten and filler from contamination while they cool, and it also protects the weld puddle while it cools. Pre-purge the area before initiating the arc. Select the right tugnsten for the job, and the proper end preparation also. Pure Tugn has the lowest melting point to my knowledge, a 2% Thor can be used to weld Al and handle higher amperages, however the Thorium may de-alloy from the Tugnsten and be deposited into the weldment. Not so good for pressure / X-ray stuff, ok for cabinets and non-critcal welds.

    I've missed a whole bunch of hints and things to consider, however these are some that are practiced by TIG welders I've met and that have been taught to me over the years.

    BTW: TIG stands for Tugnsten Inert Gas. Good to remember (incase someone wants to know) if your course outline for welding only referes to the process as GTAW.
    Last edited by JonnyTIG; 01-31-2007 at 09:54 PM.
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Startford, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada
    Posts
    304

    Default

    I did ti today! I tried TiIG welding, Its not that hand to do when your heats up I had it set to 130 to 140 for 12G I got very good welding going but then the owner told me to work at low amps like 90 then I seen how hard it got I kept moving a little to much and the tungston got stuck on the piece. I spent alot fo yesteray sharpening. But I was doing stainless which I really enjoyed I found that that kind of welding is really clean, not to much smoke (if bairly any). Are there very may bad things in stainless when being welded. This shop had very good ventlation so really you dont get any of the smo but still I would like to know for my own sake.

    Next time I am there will take some of my beads hope and see what ya guys think and see if ya have any advice for how I can do better.

    Thank you Jonny for that information on TIG welding!
    Last edited by youngwelder_154; 02-02-2007 at 07:45 AM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    No problem, hope it helps you out.

    Some pics to enjoy, just for fun.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Jonny

    Dynasty 300DX
    Esab PCM 1000

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.