Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Morris, Il
    Posts
    7

    Default Syncrowave 200 setup

    I have just purchaced a Syncrowave 200 and have some problems. I am brand new to tig welding but I am a certified mig welder with 23 years experience. I primarily am welding patches on cars with 18 guage to 22 guage steel. I am using a 1/16" red tungsten thorium electrode in dcen. Using 1/16" ER70S2 welding rod. Amps set at 50, argon gas with 20 lbs at the regulator. My problem is I am burning through the work piece sometimes before I can get the welding rod to melt and am having problems getting the weld puddle to flow. So far I have much better luck not burning through the workpiece with my Miller mig welder. I purchaced this tig for more control over burn through and panel distortion, but am not able to achieve this. I have tried the PPS from 10 to 1.5 with no luck. My vendor told me to try welding in dcep, but wont this burn up the electrode prematurely? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    with tig u have to run strait pol. on ferrous material and are u sharpening your tungstan to a point it will work much better sharp. running dcep will not burn up your tungstan and make sure your stick out is no more than 1/4 in.
    Last edited by arc; 01-15-2007 at 05:34 PM. Reason: more info

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Morris, Il
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Yes I am sharpening the tungsten on a new fine grit grinding wheel. I am not sure I understand what you mean "straight pol". Do you mean dcen?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    sorry yes i did that is the only polarity that the tungstan will work right on.
    you should have no problems with the set up that u described that is what i use
    every day. u might need to find smaller filler metal but i dont know if there is any smaller. tig is a very tricky thing and it takes a lot of practice to fine tune the puddle on metal that thin but just keep at it or may be find a local course at a collage it can be a huge help. but your set up sounds good it might be the machine i have had problems with brand new tigs before and it was just a lemon call you dealer and get them to come take a look at it. thats all i can think of.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    sorry i got all mixed up before it is dcen not dcep, dcep will not work.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Morris, Il
    Posts
    7

    Default

    I am not sure what you mean by straight pol. Yes I am sharpening the tungsten with a brand new Menards Toolshop bench grinder with a fine stone wheel. I do understand that I will need a lot of practice. Those hot rod tv shows make it look real easy.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Morris, Il
    Posts
    7

    Smile

    I replied twice because my reply from yesterday was not showing up until a minutte ago. Thanks for the help and I will not give up until I can weld with this thing.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    hey no problem sorry if i didn't help much its hard to help with out seeing what is going on with the machine.

  9. #9

    Default

    I'm in the middle of a project that involves about 25ft of bead in 18ga with my SD180. I've only got about 6weeks experience with TIG so take my words with a grain.

    A couple things:
    DCEN is refered to as "straight polarity", and what you should be running.

    I'd turn down the gas flow a bit, too much will cool the puddle and make it hard to control. Back off to about 12-15cfh.

    50A is what I've got my machine set for, and I'm not using all of it. Assuming you've got a pedal back off a bit, and continue to back off as you weld. The further you weld the more preheat is in the metal.

    Not having any actual small tig wire on hand I've been using .030 mig wire, seems to work fine. Also, if you're gonna be bondo'ing these patches in you don't need a tall bead so you can probably get by using almost no filler.

    Are you sharpening your tungsen by going around it, or lenghtwise?? Although there's little difference in appearance, there's alot of difference in performance by sharpening it lengthwise.

    Put a copper backer behind the weld if possible.

    Watch your puddle, if it gets too big the hole is coming, double back a bit till it cools or back off the peddle and get ready with the filler. if you get a hole no big deal, go back and fill it later.

    Tom

    P.S. here's what I'm building, check back in a few days I should have pics of the
    fenders I'm welding from the 18ga:
    http://www1.cedar-rapids.net/tdkmoto...rikebuild.html
    Last edited by tdkkart; 01-16-2007 at 09:23 PM. Reason: adding link

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Alberta Red Deer
    Posts
    373

    Default

    thats what i was trying to say in too little of words.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 70

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 145