Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1

    Default MM 251 settings?

    Are there any professional welders here that could tell me what settings are good for welding a corner joint weld using 1/4 inch mild steel. I recently purchased a MM 251 and im new to mig welding. Im using .035 solid wire with 75%argon 25%co2. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas
    Posts
    107

    Default

    I'm certainly not a professional, so factor that into what I say.

    There should be tables of recommended/suggested setting in the machines owner's manual. If you don't have one available, there may be decals inside the machine/s cover or you should be able to download a manual in PDF format from the Miller website.

    For example, the MM180 manual shows a suggested setting for 1/4" steel, .035 ER70S-6 wire and 75/25 AR/CO2 of 6.5 voltage and 60 wirespeed.

    Of course those are relative setting and are not actual values of voltage and IPS. They may have very different values on your machine to get the same actual voltage and wirespeed.
    Tom Veatch
    Wichita, KS

  3. #3

    Default

    I guess i should have emphisized the word professional

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    843

    Default

    I think that machines and welding styles may determine what works when using the chart inside the door. I run the same welding machine you are using every day, If I look at the chart inside the door I found that the settings were a little cold and tweeked it from there depending on the area I intend to weld. My right hand man (whos MIA) was running some pretty good beads but a little hot, I asked him if he tweaked the setting and he told me he set them according to the chart, when I double checked I found he was using the co2 settings, then tweaking from there, and his beads were good-not perfect, just a bit too burned in.
    I say open the door,set it up, and adjust from there, that machine is a very forgiving machine and you can dial it in so that there is perfect beads and nearly no splatter at all. My only complaint is that the wire must drag going through the liner a little, the stick-out at the end of a weld always pops out a touch longer when you release the trigger, I find myself snipping if I dont shorten my arc length a touch at the end of the weld.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    843

    Default

    As Far as Toms reply- I think he was trying to help-no need to get snotty with him. Professional is pretty lame term over all, there are guys who weld all day at a factory that are professional weldors- that cant help you any more then the guy with the machine in his garage.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    642

    Default

    In my professional opinion ...

    RTFM

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    500

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan View Post
    As Far as Toms reply- I think he was trying to help-no need to get snotty with him. Professional is pretty lame term over all, there are guys who weld all day at a factory that are professional weldors- that cant help you any more then the guy with the machine in his garage.
    I do agree

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.