Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Advice needed

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default Advice needed

    Hello all, I am in the proccess of learning to TIG weld. I am in the UK but have found US sites to be the best for advice and information. Can someone give me some advice on welding thinner metal (22 gauge mild steel). What size tungsten and filler rods should I use and what Amperage Range should I be using.Sorry if these are real basic Questions.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Evansville, IN
    Posts
    2,348

    Default

    I would try either 1/16" or .040 tungsten, Filler should be no thicker than 1/16" I would prefer.045. I will convey a basic rule of thumb for amperage, 1amp=.001 of base metal thickness.

    Weld well, weld safe,
    pjseaman

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Thanks for that pjseaman

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.