Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    15

    Default how to bend square tube without bender

    Hello

    I just found this web site I would like to share, I have not tried them yet, But I will soon.

    http://www.quickfab.ca/
    Miller 301 G w/suitcase feeder
    Millermatic 251
    Miller spoolmatic 30

    Lincoln Ranger8+Diesel, Lincoln SAE 400 amp
    Lincoln SP-125, Lincoln SW 175, Lincoln Pro Cut 55

    Smith O/A, Edwards 75 ton ironworker,
    Grob Brothers Band saw, Hougen magnetic drill

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default

    Thanks for the link.

    Jonny

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Suffield, Ohio
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Interesting site.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    South of your idea of South Texas
    Posts
    8

    Default Good on

    hey im going to see there prices on shiping but good find keep them coming.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wheeling
    Posts
    169

    Default

    Really nice of you to post that link. My next trip to home, I will probably have a box from them waiting.

    Again thanks,

    Jerry

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    4

    Default

    It sounds like the technique that I used to fab up the frame rails on my car.

    you just cut partway through the tube from one end and cut out a triangle with the angle that you want the bend. Then you just bend the tube and weld the butt joint, and you have a bent square tube at the exact angle that you want.

    This technique could be a little tricky to do on slow radius bends though, but I'm sure it could be done.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    56

    Talking

    Thanks for the link. I am going to see if they have a dealer near me

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Pensylvania
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Good one, Thanx.

  9. #9

    Default Tube Benders

    I'm into year 4 of my shop build out, and what I hope will be my part-time retirement income.
    Year 1 - Millermatic 135
    Year 2 - Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Year 3 - Miller 625 plasma cutter, TorchMate 4X4 X-Y CNC plasma cutting
    table
    Year 4 - pipe, metal, and scroll working tools
    (http://www.shopoutfitters.com/)
    Year 5 - Lathe and/or lathe/drill/mill

    My point being - yes you can buy pre-bent metal at a premium, or you can buy a tool to do it - look at long term Return On Investment (ROI).

    Steve

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Wichita, Kansas
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by bpickell View Post
    ...
    This technique could be a little tricky to do on slow radius bends though, but I'm sure it could be done.

    Kerf bending? Common woodworking technique to get slow bends. Would leave a poorly prepared joint for welding, 'though, and probably a slightly faceted bend.
    Tom Veatch
    Wichita, KS

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.