Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 12 of 12

Thread: convertion

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Western, NY
    Posts
    27

    Default Glad it's working

    You stand a better chance of contaminating the stainless. A trick I use is to lay your gun on the edge of your cup at quite an angle. Take your filler rod and lay it on the material and roll it to start the arc. Make sure you have the filler touching the material or you can get a jolt though...

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Dallas, TX area
    Posts
    267

    Default Try it a little different...

    Try a lift arc method. Just touch the tungsten to the piece, pause and lift. A little practice and you'll get the hang of it. There's not as big a chance of contamination and more precise.

    BestOfLuck
    Triggerman

    Ammonia refrigeration tech
    Trailblazer 302 (yes, it's new)
    Millermatic 180 w/Autoset
    CST-250
    HF-15 High frequency
    XR15 w/Push-Pull Gun
    Victor O/A, DeWalt, North mask


    "A professional knows what to do. A craftsman knows why."

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.