Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    131

    Default TIG weld pictures.

    OK Bob,
    Here are a few I did today, 12 ga.CRS bracket on same just a little filler on the ends.
    I would like to hear what you guys think of them.
    Dynasty 200 dx. with coolmate 3
    240 volt hookup
    100amps max., no pulse set, foot control
    DCEN
    20 cfm argon
    1.5% Lanthanated
    I think thats everything.
    sstec
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    is it the pic's, it looks a lil like you are getting a slight crater efect at the end. usualy ramping off slowly and adding 1 last dab with the filler will cure that. other than that it looked prity good to me. maybe a lil hot.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Plymouth, MI
    Posts
    475

    Default

    sstec,

    Nice Job! You are starting to get a nice consistent bead. If you don't mind the cut back in the bracket, it looks like a great weld. With a homogeneous weld you always get some cut back of the metal. Personally, I'd have used 1/16th filler all the way around with no cut back into the bracket.

    James hit it on the crater at the end of your runs. Just ease back on the pedal and touch in a little more filler.

    Thanks for posting your pictures! You've really got a great setup. I waited a year before getting the Coolmate 3. What a difference it makes! I was welding up my welder cart as I got it and I was really heating up the torch with the aluminum and after I got the cooler, heat from the torch was never a problem, now the heat from the aluminum - if you happened to set you arm in the wrong place . . . . .
    Bob Sigmon
    ___________________
    Dynasty 200DX w/ Coolmate 3
    Miller Passport
    LMSW-52T Spot Welder
    A/O Setup with Meco Midget
    Miller Big Window Elite
    Quincy QT-5HD

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    131

    Default Heat

    Bob,
    After reading a lot of your post about your set up, I decided to go with the coolmate too. My thoughts were more along the line of the heat where I live 113 yesterday.
    I did use very little 1/16" filler on the ends to avoid the big crator.
    But at this point was just trying to get the torch motion right and not touch the weld with my tungsten. Adding filler will come in time.
    I did get all 10 done with out having to regrind my tungsten. That was a first...
    Heat was high, I think I can back it down some as well.

    Just a huge difference between this and my old 120 volt mig.
    Thanks for the input and feed back.

    Fun4now,
    Nice freehand plasma cutting! ! ! !
    That takes a steady hand.

    sstec

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    Nice freehand plasma cutting! ! ! !

    thanks , but i would realy rather do it your way just no $$$$$$
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Posts
    1,177

    Default

    Does cutting back, basically mean its melting the bracket to much ? Or how ever you want to explain it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    Does cutting back, basically mean its melting the bracket to much
    yep. again less heat more filler and you will be sweet
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Flint Michigan
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Cutting back is another way to say undercut. For that spot right next to the bend (where the cutback occurs) you may do well to start your weld at that edge by adding a drop of filler just high enough that it doesn't touch the lower plate. This will add some thickeness to prevent from melting away the thin edge.
    Do that first before you get a lot of heat built up in the part.
    Then move the arc down some and put in a lot more heat to tie into the lower plate so you can turn and start the bead.
    As you get the bead moving, slowly let off the pedal and speed up your travel rate as heat builds up in the part. Then as you reach the corner, you will find that the heat seems to reflect off that edge and you will need to rapidly reduce the heat input before that last drop of filler turns into an undercut.
    In order to have straight beads and evenly spaced drops of filler, think non-linear travel rates and heat inputs.

    By the way, those are very nice looking welds you have pictured there.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.