Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Armor plate

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Cool Armor plate

    I'm involved in a project where I need to weld one inch armor plate tabs into a 1x6 inch slot. 1/8th inch bevel around the tab . The object is to make a weld as well as possible to attach the tab and slot without deteriorating the properties of the armor plate. Looks like a 3/8th inch penitration will do the trick. Currently using .35 wire with pulse tig. Almost there but poor repeatability. Anyone ever had this dilema?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    gulfport mississippi
    Posts
    13

    Default

    well i dont know if you are in the desert or not but this is what happened when i was there we were welding armor plate and we made these sand boxes if possible and we would pre heat the area and we would weld the area
    then we would pack that area in the finest sand we could fine for as long as we could afford it. But if you are welding on the armor vehicle be sure to disconnect the battery and in that case we would preheat the area weld the are and take a torch and attempt to bring the temp of the weld slowly.
    i dont know your situation i wish i did i just got back from the desert myself good luck

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Nebraskaboy, thanks for the input. I'm in the Sonoran Desert, Phoenix,AZ.
    Lived in Lincoln for four years, worked at Duncan Aviation.
    Warming up the material does add some stability to the weld parameters and add a certain amount of repeatability. The heat becomes an issue when the second tab is welded in the same piece of material. i'll let you know when we solve the problem. Perhaps you may need the info someday. Go Big Red!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    gulfport mississippi
    Posts
    13

    Default

    are you giving the piece time to cool a bit before you add the second piece????

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nebraskaboy View Post
    are you giving the piece time to cool a bit before you add the second piece????
    Letting it cool to the touch. I have discovered straight MIG is far easier to control vs. pulse TIG. I'll keep trying for repeatability. Thanks for the interest.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    gulfport mississippi
    Posts
    13

    Default

    if you have a pic of what you are doing i am really interested in what you are doing. I just got off the phone with one of the boys in the box and him and i are designing some more armor to keep us crazy *** boys alive over there so i am really interested in what you got its not for money by all means its to keep me and my guys a live money is just a by factor if it comes thats cool but the pure factor that i know i helped save a life is priceless

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.