Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default Thin Gauge welder choice

    Hello,
    I am getting ready to start finish welding a chopped 49' Ford I am working on. The sheetmetal is 18 gauge and I am burning through with my mig. I am considering purchasing a tig to weld the sheetmetal with and to also weld some aluminum frames for my motorcycle. I see the Dynasty 200 goes down to 1 amp output and the sync200 goes down to 5 amps. What amperage is ideal for thin gauge? Which machine would you suggest? Money is always a consideration and this is a hobby.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    James Kirk Guest

    Default

    Try this:

    JW Harris "Twenty Gauge" Wire
    .030" Cored Welding Wire

    No burn through on thin sheet metal!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    1,788

    Default

    What mig do you have?
    Regards, George

    Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
    Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
    Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

    Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
    Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    I have a Miller DVI that is running on 220 currently.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    li ny
    Posts
    100

    Default

    hey Jason ,i have been welding 20 gauge with much success. .020 wire my passport and 75/25 mix.Set the machine low and if you can back it up with something to pull the heat away.you might have to use short two or three second welds .I know i have trouble on some inside corners,but on a flat bead it looks great. bill

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Hey Bill thanks..
    What is best to back it up with? Copper or aluminum?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    1,788

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Sundown View Post
    What mig do you have?
    I don't want to talk you out of a Dynasty as I love mine, but I don't use it to do auto sheetmetal as a mig is better suited for this work IMO (I use my MM210 and C25). I don't have any time on a DVI but I am thinking that it should be able to do 18ga-22ga without much of a problem if you practice enough. Use .023-.025 wire & C25 gas ... small tack welds spaced as far apart as you can get them from each other until you close up the gaps. Very short stringers (1/4"-1/2") are ok as long as the fitup is very good, ie., no gaps. Take your time as heat buildup will cause the sheet to warp and its hard to get flat again. Hope this helps, it works for me. As Bill mentioned a copper, brass, or even aluminum backup is a good idea if you can get behind what you are doing.
    Regards, George

    Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
    Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
    Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

    Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
    Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Thanks so much....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    Greeneville TN,
    Posts
    91

    Default

    What type sheilding gas do you use 75% 25% or pure co2? When welding things like patch panels quarters and such I use .024 wire with pure co2 and stitch weld it about every inch or so being careful not to get it too hot.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.