Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wheeling
    Posts
    169

    Default Looking for very fine TIG fill rod

    I am looking for some very fine or even ultra fine TIG fill rod. I need something like 70S that is smaller than .125, anyone have any ideas. THis is to work on a very small sculpture and is maybe 2 inches square with 20 or soe internal pieces that to be welded in place.

    Just an artist idea that I am trying to make it work..

    Jerry

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mpls, MN
    Posts
    1,790

    Default

    Hummm... Smaller than 1/8" Gee, maybe some 3/32"? Some 1/16"?

    I'm thinking you might want something more like .045" or the smaller wire gauges. Any of which can be bought in cut lengths.
    Syncrowave 250DX
    Invison 354MP
    XR Control and 30A

    Airco MED20 feeder
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 81
    Smith O/A rig
    And more machinery than you can shake a 7018 rod at

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Suffield, Ohio
    Posts
    344

    Default

    Use mig wire.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    East Tennessee
    Posts
    141

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jfsmith View Post
    I am looking for some very fine or even ultra fine TIG fill rod. I need something like 70S that is smaller than .125, anyone have any ideas. THis is to work on a very small sculpture and is maybe 2 inches square with 20 or soe internal pieces that to be welded in place.

    Just an artist idea that I am trying to make it work..

    Jerry
    Just use some MIG wire!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    1,788

    Default

    Hmmm, Untra Fine, maybe he is looking for .0125 and dropped a zero. If not then .030 is avail in cut lengths from most suppliers, or as been suggested use mig wire in .023 or larger sizes.
    Regards, George

    Hobart Handler 210 w/DP3035 - Great 240V small Mig
    Hobart Handler 140 - Great 120V Mig
    Hobart Handler EZ125 - IMO the best 120V Flux Core only machine

    Miller Dynasty 200DX with cooler of my design, works for me
    Miller Spectrum 375 - Nice Cutter

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wheeling
    Posts
    169

    Default

    I will probably cut some MIG wire to fit, that is a good idea.

    Many thanks,

    Jerry

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Mpls, MN
    Posts
    1,790

    Default

    The professor should know attention to detail is important.

    Tigging with mig wire that isn't straight is annoying to me, so the added 30 cents per lb is worth it to me for cut lengths of straight wire.
    Syncrowave 250DX
    Invison 354MP
    XR Control and 30A

    Airco MED20 feeder
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 81
    Smith O/A rig
    And more machinery than you can shake a 7018 rod at

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wheeling
    Posts
    169

    Default

    I generally just pull the MIG wire thru something like a hole in a board to straighten it out, sometimes more than once. It has worked in the past.

    Jerry

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    65

    Default

    Cut a few feet off the spool clamp end in vice.10 ft lengths are easy to manage
    Put other end in your drill pull it tight and start the drill .Speed of drill fast is ok.
    Just like magic the wire begins to straighten out. Make yourself custom lengths to weld with in any diameter of mig wire.

    Ronnie

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.