Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Alumalloy

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Wheeling
    Posts
    169

    Default Alumalloy

    I saw one of those infomocerials yesterday and they were trying to sell Allumalloy, an aluminun "welding" rod that you can use a propane torch to do the work.

    Anyone ever try this stuff?

    Jerry
    Last edited by Admin; 11-27-2006 at 09:45 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,900

    Cool

    I have some from Crown Alloys that is about the same stuff, but i have never needed it...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    839

    Default

    I have some from HTS ( I think thats who makes it?) , it works with propane on very thin stuff,mapp works better and oxy/acct for thicker material. If your welding aluminum cans I swear by it, but the need for custom mountain dew tall boys around here is thin. I did give a rod to a local auto guy and he managed to repair a ear on a water pump housing with it. I can say it works but as far as how much you will use it depends on if you have a tig welder or not, if you do you probably wont use the stuff much. Plus it is a bit $$$ ! The thing that I liked was that you could plug a hole with it on really thin stuff, thought it would be great for aluminum boats.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    DFW area
    Posts
    180

    Default

    Its been around and sold by one company or another for several years that I know of. I first saw it back in the 80's.

    Nobody hardly uses it though. I think it works sort of like soldering together a Copper water pipe & fitting does instead of a true weld since the parent material and the filler never melts and 'flows together' the way it does in a weld.

    If that's how it works, it can never bond the pieces together the way welding does, and you wouldn't have as strong of a joint if the parent material is harder or more flexible than the filler material.

    I can see a market for it, and lots of uses in low pressure/low stress type applications-- Alum. hull boat leaks is one, but for some reason, the stuff never really got popular. I'd guess that for what most people would do with it, JB Weld or some sort of Epoxy compound will work just as well.
    "Gone are the days of wooden ships, and Iron men.
    I doubt we'll see either of their likes again".

    Circa 1920.
    Author:
    Unknown US Coast Guard unit Commander.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Calgary, Alberta
    Posts
    377

    Default Alumalloy

    I found a box of flux cored 1/8" aluminum filler rods for gas welding at work. I had never thought of gas welding aluminum until recently when MIG and TIG weren't available. I tried using the flux cored rods and they worked pretty good. I fixed two cast air intake pipes, about 1/4" thick through the cross section, and the repair worked quite well. I dont know what brand of rods these are, but they definately melt into the base metal and leave a color matched finish. I also used these rods for repairing a broken cast brake drum dust cover from an ATV. They didn't work as well for the cover, but it's holding still, after a few months of rigorous use. I still prefere TIG, but the gas rods seem to work well in a pinch.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Florida
    Posts
    32

    Default Harbor Freight sells it.

    I have bought some at Harbor freight. HB sells it in a tube with about 8 or ten sticks for about $10.00.

    I just wanted to check it out. Like every one has said it's fine for thin stuff but very pricey.

    This is my first post but a long time reader.

    David
    Learn new things every day.
    You only have so many days.

    Century Mig.
    Craftsman stick.
    Miller Diversion 165 Tig
    Hobart Plasma
    HF DC Tig
    1-O/A out fit

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    North of Phila. PA
    Posts
    404

    Default

    Hello David and good to see you posting.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,697

    Default

    I would also agree that its more of a bonding agent verses welding.

    I have never used it but have seen it used at shows, I would think it would be great for a hole in an aluminum row boat.

    They used to use it at the swap meets showing how you can weld pop cans along with repairing Ford escort heads back in the 80s.

    I have a sneaking suspition that it wouldnt be good for aluminum heads.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default

    If the filler melts below 840F, and joins metal through bonding by capillary action, then it is soldering. If it melted above 840F, but below the melting point of the object being joined, then it would be called brazing. This stuff is solder.

  10. #10
    fazee Guest

    Post Information for safety wear

    Quote Originally Posted by jfsmith View Post
    I saw one of those infomocerials yesterday and they were trying to sell Allumalloy, an aluminun "welding" rod that you can use a propane torch to do the work.

    Anyone ever try this stuff?

    Jerry
    Sir,I want to know the price of that apron and gloves which you puted on for your protection.Also want to know from where you buy these.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.