Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 69

Threaded View

  1. #31
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Mishicot, WI
    Posts
    6

    Default

    vtwin4life,
    I teach high school metals classes and I have to say that your cuts look similar to what I see coming from my students the first couple of times they try it. Just keep working at it and you should see better results. It almost looks to me like your travel speed was a little fast. That actually is the biggest problem I have with my students, getting them to slow down and let the machine do the work. Either too high or too low a travel speed can cause dross to form.There is usually a range of travel speed that will produce dross free or minimal dross cuts. That range is something you will have to find while playing around with the machine.

    Good Luck,
    Brennen
    Last edited by unib63; 12-15-2006 at 11:31 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.