Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: c chanel

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7

    Default c chanel

    Hi new to the list and new to welding, glad I found you guys!

    Can anyone give me some quick tips on welding .125" al. c-chanel to .25 plate without blowing though the .125" C-chanel? I am using a 350 Syncrowave.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Clark County, NV
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    I'm assuming a fillet weld? Welding the channel end to the flat of the plate? Horizontal position?

    I'd use a moderate setting and concentrate the heat on the plate and wash the puddle onto the channel. What exactly are you doing now?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7

    Default c-chanel

    All is correct, thanks for responding. I haven't started but I know from my experience in the past, welding anything thinner to another it ends up in a big mess and I have to use a ton of filler. Is a fillet weld recommended? I just have to make sure it sticks.The horizontal c is only 2" long so I know its going to heat up even quicker!

    I'm still getting use to settings and there are a lot on this cadillac. Anyone know what would be best?


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Clark County, NV
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Star1280 View Post
    All is correct, thanks for responding. I haven't started but I know from my experience in the past, welding anything thinner to another it ends up in a big mess and I have to use a ton of filler. Is a fillet weld recommended? I just have to make sure it sticks.The horizontal c is only 2" long so I know its going to heat up even quicker! ...
    If my assumption about the position was correct, how could you do anything BUT a fillet weld?

    Will all welds be in the horizontal position, or will some be vertical or overhead? Is this part actually ON the car?

    Why GTAW?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7

    Default

    True on the fillet (long day), parts are solo so I can do it on the bench which leads me to the next question. What is the best position and torch angle. I'm thinking of clamping the two and positioning myself over each fillet. Is this the best way?

    I only have a tig welder and suck at stick.
    thanks again!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Clark County, NV
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    Welding each bead in the flat position is best, but that may mean you have to hold the weldment at an angle. Horizontal is next best, and may actually help you here as you can keep the plate in the flat position and it will be easier to concentrate the heat on the plate and manipulate the puddle to incorporate just enough of the channel for a solid weld.

    Keep in mind that this joint is even more challenging because the thinner channel is also at the end, which melts much more easily than the middle of a piece, such as the plate will be.
    Last edited by MAC702; 09-19-2006 at 04:00 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks Mac702-

    I will go and get confortable on some practice pieces and let you know if I have any problems.

    I like the idea of the plate being flat.


  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Well I did ok. My main problems were starting off, getting the plate hot enough so the filler would take and then slipping the filler in without contaminating my electode.

    In order to get into the corner of the fillet is there a recommended length of electrode tip? Is there a recommended angle on the torch and filler. A lot of the time I found my self chasing the filler around. Especially at the start of the weld, it would pull back and ball up from what ever wasn't hot enough. And then when I heated things up considerably the thin c-chanel would burn through. It really made an ugly beginning but by the end it evened out.

    Any more tips would help before attacking the real thing.

    novice

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.