Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 7 123456 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 64
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sarnia,Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    28

    Default welding aluminum beer cans

    I recently purchased a Miller Dynasty 200DX and want to practice welding thin aluminum.

    I figured welding beer cans would be good practice and the materials are cheap.

    The problem I'm having is that there are so many settings on the 200DX that I'm not sure where to set them all. It sure would be helpful if Miller included the recommended settings for various materials and thickness's in the owners manual and that they weren't generic but specific to the machine. I have their tig calculator but the 200DX has more settings than what are listed on the calculator.

    I've tried the lowest amperage setting and frequency set around 200 but I have to move excessively fast just to get it to not burn thru.

    Does anyone here have experience with welding something similar with a 200 DX and if so could you post all the settings as well as the tig rod size and tungsten size you are using?

    one more thing.....when im welding aluminum and dip the tig rod into the puddle, the outside of the tig rod is "gummy" when I take it out of the puddle. It stretches like gum and is quite irritating. Does anyone know how to cure this?
    Last edited by teknition; 08-30-2006 at 08:55 PM. Reason: spelling correction

    Millermatic 350P
    Dynasty 200Dx
    Hypertherm Powermax 1000
    Victor Journeyman O/A
    Offshore Mill and Lathe
    Tunes to weld with by Peavey

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Clark County, NV
    Posts
    2,696

    Default

    Here's one thread on the sister-board. I searched over there for "beer cans." A few threads have info, and this one had some specific settings you might try...

    http://www.hobartwelders.com/mboard/...22beer+cans%22

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    843

    Default

    I cant help you with your settings, I dont run that machine myself. But as far as welding aluminum beer cans or anything of that nature I have gone back to gas welding using one of the new super alloys thats available. I wont **** any product here, but I can tell you that I have no problem welding any aluminum can or even filling holes up to 3/8" in diameter using mapp or propane fuel source. I know that even years ago we were welding cans togeather using the old tig technology, I am sure with your new machine once you get your settings dialed in, you will be able to weld as many beer cans togeather as you wish, providing you are not trying to consume the contents as fast as you weld the cans.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sarnia,Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks for the link Mac , I'm sure it will come in handy and I will have a look at it tonight.

    Thanks for the post Dan
    I'm not really trying to weld any aluminum for a specific purpose other than tig practice. I can't promise I won't sample the contents while practicing but don't worry, there aren't too many structural beer can towers out there and I wasn't planning on making one, but if I do I'll try to limit it to 3 floors

    Millermatic 350P
    Dynasty 200Dx
    Hypertherm Powermax 1000
    Victor Journeyman O/A
    Offshore Mill and Lathe
    Tunes to weld with by Peavey

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ocean City, Maryland
    Posts
    951

    Default

    I assume you mean dip the tig rod[filler metal] in the puddle. I think it does that because there is not enough heat in the puddle to melt the filler rod. I do it too sometimes. maybe use the smallest filler rod. I think .040". haven't tried a beer can yet but will with my 180sd. If i can do it with that i know you can do it with the dynasty, you even have pulse with that machine which should let you weld even thinner stuff. Let us know how you make out and I'll post it when I try it.
    Scott
    HMW [Heavy Metal welding]

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Sarnia,Ontario,Canada
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Thanks for the reply HMW.
    Yes, i was refering to the tig filler rod. It is quite possible I didn't have enough heat in the puddle as I was using the lowest setting on the 200DX.
    I will have to try it again with a bit more amperage and some smaller rod. I was using 3/32 filler because that was all I had.

    I'm sure the machine itself is more than capable of welding the beer can, I just have to learn to use it properly

    Millermatic 350P
    Dynasty 200Dx
    Hypertherm Powermax 1000
    Victor Journeyman O/A
    Offshore Mill and Lathe
    Tunes to weld with by Peavey

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Ocean City, Maryland
    Posts
    951

    Default

    I know you can get 1/16th. I have some of that. I also used some .035" out of my spool gun once. It worked. Sometimes I use smaller filler than you need just because its easier to work with. Uses up more filler rod but sometimes only have short weld to make anyway. good luck with your new machine
    Scott
    HMW [Heavy Metal welding]

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    near rochester NY
    Posts
    9,881

    Default

    frequency set around 200
    i think i would drop that back a bit and let the arc widen up a bit, it should help stop the burn threw.
    i think i would rip a lil sidding off the house (provided its aluminum sidding) and practice on it first then move on to beer cans. naybe hit the good will store and buy a old set of aluminum crutches to play with. finding stuff to practice on is easyer than you think you just gota think of every thing as matereal insted of item, just look at what it made of not what it is.
    thanks for the help
    ......or..........
    hope i helped

    feel free to shoot me an e-mail direct i have time to chat. james@newyorkmetalart.com
    summer is here, plant a tree. if you don't have space or time to plant one sponsor some one else to plant one for you. a tree is an investment in our planet, help it out.
    JAMES

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Aluminum Can welding

    I have done this on Pepsi cans with a Miller Econotig machine on low setting and using 1/16" filler rod and 3/32" pure tungsten. It helps to clean cans with a stainless steel wire brush to get the coating off.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Oak Hills, CA
    Posts
    61

    Default

    Hey Tek, can I assume you're drinking the contents of the aforementioned cans? Stay away from Old Style or Millers- bad aluminum! I know you folks up north don't celebrate the 4th of July, but have a great day anyway!
    ...John

    Dynasty 200DX
    Lincoln SP135 Plus
    Victor O/A outfit
    Dewalt chop saw

    US Navy '65-'69
    Tonkin Gulf Yacht Club
    USS Intrepid '67

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.