Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13

    Default 6010 and 7018 rod for pipe

    Just read a reply from HAWK that stated 6010 1/8 inch rod for first pass, then followed with 7018 1/8 inch rod for filler and cover pass, is the acceptable way to do a pipe weld cert. test. To my understanding, (in the field, natural gas pipe) you are to use 6010 rod, all the way out to the cap weld, using 100% downhand (downhill) welding. 7018 rod would need to be done vertical (uphill). Any feed-back from you experienced pipe welders?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    16

    Default 1/16-7018 follow-up

    Dseman& HAWK,
    Thanks to both of you for your rapid responses.We will follow up on your good suggestion of asking the retailer for larger quantities.In your research did you ever come up with the true manf. name?
    In answer to Hawk's question,I am a welder in a coal-fired power plant and we recently purchased Maxstar150stl for the convience of 110v and not having to lug a machine and leads up 6 or 7 floors. What we found(no fault of the machine)is that in the buildings away from the main plant there is a drop in amps.this does not let use 3/32 rod We thought 1/16 may help correct this problem.As far as the application it would be general repair but we do not generally use anything less than 7018.We do use some 5p but we were told by our supplier that there is not a good quality 1/16 5p on the market.

    Again thanks to both of you!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    900

    Default Re: 6010 and 7018 rod for pipe

    Originally posted by azgorilla
    Just read a reply from HAWK that stated 6010 1/8 inch rod for first pass, then followed with 7018 1/8 inch rod for filler and cover pass, is the acceptable way to do a pipe weld cert. test. To my understanding, (in the field, natural gas pipe) you are to use 6010 rod, all the way out to the cap weld, using 100% downhand (downhill) welding. 7018 rod would need to be done vertical (uphill). Any feed-back from you experienced pipe welders?
    At some point you will no longer be able to do downhill. Post this at Hobarts site and Mike Sherman or John McCracken will give you an answer.

    http://www.hobartwelders.com/mboard/

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    231

    Default Re: 1/16-7018 follow-up

    Originally posted by 1206
    Dseman& HAWK,
    In your research did you ever come up with the true manf. name?
    1206,
    Somewhere in an email from Hobart I have the manufacturer's name, but I don't believe that it would be appropriate for me to indicate who that is. Besides, you wouldn't be able to buy from them directly anyways--that's not how they work.

    -dseman

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    3,711

    Default

    azgorilla,

    My current pipe welding certification is for natural gas line. The process is 6010 uphill travel root, hot pass, and cap. This is the procedure specified by our local utility company. There are procedures for downhill 6010 root, fill, and cap. The down hill travel is more common than uphill. However, the direction of travel depends on several common variables: OD, Schedule, pressure, and the WE who wrote the procedure. Downhill travel is typically faster, but may require more passes and will not withstand the higher pressure tests that uphill travel can. Uphill travel is slower, requires fewer passes, and will withstand higher pressures.

    Our utility board requires the following: 6 - G all position, vertical uphill travel, 6010 stick, Electrode Positive, from 3/32", 1/8", 5/32" depending on pipe OD and schedule. I found it best to take the test using 1" SCHD 40 pipe. This qualiifes for all schedules and OD's within the WPS limits range. The root must be open and equal to the rod diameter. The welding ID is ASME Sec IX for the current year. The base metal is pipe API 5L with the remaining designation determined by the project engineer.

    Downhill travel is more prevalent in cross country pipelining. The uphill travel is a local procedure written in the 1950's and has never been revised.

    Some newer procedures are 6010 and 7018 uphill travel.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13

    Default pipe welding

    Thank you for the excellent reply! Totally blew me away with the in dept answer. Yes, I was thinking of the cross country mainliners on various types of gas pipe welding. You answered all questions. Again, thanks a lot.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default pipe rod

    Azgorilla where i weld 3/4 to 3 inch pipe is 6010 root 7010 hot pass filler and cap all passes downhand 4to 12 inch(all im qualified to)6010 root 8010 hot pass filler and cap all down hand.. tie ins could be spec'ed for filler and cap uphand 7018 or 8018 if your interested in natural gas pipe welding find someone in your area who can give you procedures for where you would want to test then ....practice...practice ....practice and talk to as many pipe weldors as posible find thier tricks try them and use what works for you....
    thanks jim

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13

    Default

    Scott, thanks for the input. I have welded for many years, including pipe. However, it has all been uphill, vertical welding. A while ago I was working with some gas guys on a cross country type maintenance job (repair work after an explosion that killed 3 by-standers). That was the first time I even entertained the idea of welding downhand. Thanks for the further info. and suggestions.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    12

    Default

    Azgorrila what caused the line break. guessing it was a fair sized line or high pressure or both
    thanks jim

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    13

    Default

    The pipe line was a 16 inch dia. medium pressure gasoline/diesel line. They would run gas through it, put the (for lack of remembering what it is called) big black, solid 17 inch rubber ball into the pipe, (for separation of fluids) then chase it with diesel. Some smart construction worker decided they needed to dig with the backhoe on the site where the pipe was busied. Did not use locates, did not get permission, etc. Went ahead and dug, scraping the side of the pipe. Few months later, the pipe split in the middle of the backhoe bucket tooth scrape, releasing gasoline that ignited, killing three young people. Happened about 5 years ago....can not say where, because litigation proceedings are still going on.........

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.