Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default Large sheet butt weld on Aluminum

    First just learning to mig aluminum with Miller 211 and spool gun
    been playing a lot with settings and
    stuff. I have a goal of building a boat! 1/8" sheet
    will have all kinds of welds on it but the first may half to be a but weld on the bottom! About 56" long. The pieces are 8' long
    first how do you do it without it warping all over the place. And then
    in testing but welds I get lots of bead on the back of the
    plate I expect to have to weld both sides of it so am I welding to hot
    in the first place? Jumping back
    and forth with short arc and spray
    transfer at least what I consider it is.
    Along with this I get tons of burn through showing on the back of test plate
    what is the secret to not burning through so
    much. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Posts
    7,841

    Default

    1/8 plate you should really be using a pulse machine, with that unit your going to have to make alot of spot and short 1" welds with no more than 030 4043 wire, Argon at 15CFH, gun pushing at an angle to the work, NOT straight on, and ALL spray arc

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Hermiston Oregon
    Posts
    256

    Default

    I weld aluminum all the time with this machine here are my settings. Wire speed is at 90-91 & temp set at 6. I also recommend swapping tips to the ones used on your mig gun . With 030 wire 4043
    .
    Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
    Millermatic 211
    Spoolmate 100
    (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
    Work better & less parts to stock.
    Miller 130xp
    T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
    Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
    2. 4-1/2" grinders
    1. 9" grinder
    14" Makita chop saw
    1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Oswego IL
    Posts
    650

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by fishbum View Post
    First just learning to mig aluminum with Miller 211 and spool gun
    been playing a lot with settings and
    stuff. I have a goal of building a boat! 1/8" sheet
    will have all kinds of welds on it but the first may half to be a but weld on the bottom! About 56" long. The pieces are 8' long
    first how do you do it without it warping all over the place. And then
    in testing but welds I get lots of bead on the back of the
    plate I expect to have to weld both sides of it so am I welding to hot
    in the first place? Jumping back
    and forth with short arc and spray
    transfer at least what I consider it is.
    Along with this I get tons of burn through showing on the back of test plate
    what is the secret to not burning through so
    much. Thanks
    Seems to me you bettar buy about 30 cans of flex seal because that boat is going to leak! Every time you stop and start is a very cold weld on aluminum, this is very bad on a boat. Also the stringers of the boat should be installed before seam welding the bottom. Making an aluminum boat from scratch is not an easy task, a pulse welder makes it much easier.
    kevin
    XMT 304
    Miller Spectrum 625
    Miller 30a spool gun
    S22a
    Miller Legend 302
    Lincoln LN25
    Ford f450 Maintainer Srv Truck

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    1,009

    Default

    Post up a pic of your design. Try to design, and build with as few pieces as possible, fewer seams. Grind your stops before you restart. If possible a different joint design rather than a butt weld. Try to incorporate structural stringers into the design as well, as this makes a good place to weld to without long butt welds. Look at commercial designs to see how theirs are made.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default Boat

    Wow, guess I will opt for one piece bottom! Or just buy another hull.
    I have bought several from a small custom builder and I know they use pulse mig
    but can't see anyone doing 18' without stopping? Eecrvantes83. That seem real hot on your 211 settings. I'm still learning but right now I'm around 4.5 and 6 on wire. I guess I should ck forum for this but how the heck do you cut back the Cratering at end of weld! Thanks

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Building a boat with a 211 is limited in my opinion. Its a small hobbyist machine that lends itself more to small aluminum projects, however it can be done. I would compare it to framing up a house with a tack hammer compared to using a framing nailer or nail gun. Both get the job done, but you limit yourself with the underpowered option. You may not be satisfied with the end result, which may result in time and material wasted.

    However, good luck with your project and remember, you may be trusting your project with your life and the life of others who use it. Open up a seem in rough open water and your in trouble.

    If I would build a boat, I would purchase a pre-crimped hull and just finish the inside. Outcome would be safer and nicer and would still be a great project to enjoy building.

    Ja


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Hermiston Oregon
    Posts
    256

    Default

    The crater at the end of the weld is covered with at tack right after the weld bead is done . I mean in a split second.
    .
    Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
    Millermatic 211
    Spoolmate 100
    (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
    Work better & less parts to stock.
    Miller 130xp
    T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
    Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
    2. 4-1/2" grinders
    1. 9" grinder
    14" Makita chop saw
    1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Hermiston Oregon
    Posts
    256

    Default

    This machine is no hobby welder under the right hands this machine can handle large difficult jobs easy. I'd post up pictures of some jobs and welds but my mobile app is giving me problems posting.
    .
    Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
    Millermatic 211
    Spoolmate 100
    (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
    Work better & less parts to stock.
    Miller 130xp
    T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
    Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
    2. 4-1/2" grinders
    1. 9" grinder
    14" Makita chop saw
    1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    24

    Default Mig crater

    Quote Originally Posted by eecervantes83 View Post
    The crater at the end of the weld is covered with at tack right after the weld bead is done . I mean in a split second.
    Thanks I will try that. Any video out there that showed that? Again the numbers
    you stated on your 211. 6 and 9 on wire are you on 120? Also what difference will I see again with 1/8 switching from
    .30 wire to .35. ? A guy I know built a boat for the first time and a miller rep had him change from .30 to .35. Had less trouble overall !

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.