Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Smooth welds??

Threaded View

  1. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Portable Welder:322385
    MMW and Trygn5 are right, There is nothing wrong with smooth, Rippled welds are caused by peddle manipulation and dipping the filler rod.

    Smooth welds are caused by smooth even power, a steady hand and a steady feed of wire.

    The nice thing about a smooth welds are that it makes it easier to detect if you have any under cut at the edge of the weld.

    The nice thing about pulsing which will give you a rippled weld is that you get a little less heat input into the part, in some instances this is good and other times you want good heat input on say thick heavy weldments for good penetration.
    10/4 on that brother. Theres a time and place for every method. I run smoothe alot as well. Depends on what ya need.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.