Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1

    Default TIG Welding a tight area.

    I have a Diversion 165 welder and looking to expand my knowledge/capability. You guy's always level me up. I can't get my cup insider here to weld it like I would like. How do you recommend I weld this bead? It is OK if the weld goes onto the third tube.

    I know I need to change my cup size. But what other parameters need to change and what can I expect?

    6061 Aluminum 0.035 wall (thin!)
    currently I have a #7 cup.


    54C8B6CB-4DB4-4E1B-BE8D-F4389E72C3E2_zpsdcd3ecb2.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ggodwin; 07-02-2014 at 06:53 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    248

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    I have a Diversion 165 welder and looking to expand my knowledge/capability. You guy's always level me up. I can't get my cup insider here to weld it like I would like. How do you recommend I weld this bead? It is OK if the weld goes onto the third tube.

    I know I need to change my cup size. But what other parameters need to change and what can I expect?

    6061 Aluminum 0.035 wall (thin!)
    currently I have a #7 cup.


    54C8B6CB-4DB4-4E1B-BE8D-F4389E72C3E2_zpsdcd3ecb2.jpg


    A gas lens with a longer tungsten stick out may be helpful.


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tracy, CA
    Posts
    220

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    I have a Diversion 165 welder and looking to expand my knowledge/capability. You guy's always level me up. I can't get my cup insider here to weld it like I would like. How do you recommend I weld this bead? It is OK if the weld goes onto the third tube.

    I know I need to change my cup size. But what other parameters need to change and what can I expect?

    6061 Aluminum 0.035 wall (thin!)
    currently I have a #7 cup.


    54C8B6CB-4DB4-4E1B-BE8D-F4389E72C3E2_zpsdcd3ecb2.jpg
    Longer stickout. Increase shielding gas flow a bit for the longer stickout. I would attack it from the sides. No need to weld straight down.
    Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™
    Miller Dynasty® 350
    Millermatic 350P Aluminum
    Millermatic® 252
    Syncrowave 351

    SuitCase® X-TREME™ 12VS

    Multimatic™ 200
    Millermatic® 211 Auto-Set™ w/MVP™
    XR-Aluma Pro Gun
    Diversion™ 180

    Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

    Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
    Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

  4. #4

    Default

    Should I start the bead in the deepest of the tight spots?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    248

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    Should I start the bead in the deepest of the tight spots?
    I would weld into or toward the deepest spot, the additional heat input may help the flow of material into that area.


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    900

    Default

    This set would help you. BTW, they are CK Worldwide, not junk.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Stubby-Gas-L...item20dab56630
    Last edited by cope; 07-02-2014 at 05:11 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    989

    Default

    Maybe a plain cup might get you further in there as well, try a 6.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    23

    Default

    gas lens + aluminum foil dam so you can get the stick out that you need, or this

    CK Micro Tig Torch
    HTP Invertig221 D.V. Water-cooled
    Eastwood MIG175 w/spoolgun
    Eastwood Versacut40 Plasma cutter

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,705

    Default

    Since both tubes need to be welded you can bring the weld up higher onto the tubes as they spread far enough apart to allow the cup to get in.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sutton, MA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Yes, the bead can flow onto the third tube. Just make sure you aren't just bridging the gap. Don't be afraid of a bigger fillet. As Oscar said, a foil dam is a great tool. I use them a lot, especially when working with titanium. With that joint, I'd run a gas lens, #8 cup, and about 18-20 CFH. That should suffice to get the coverage you'll need with the additional stickout.


    Trying out a Dynasty by Zanconato Custom Cycles, on Flickr

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.