Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 13

Hybrid View

  1. #1

    Default TIG Welding a tight area.

    I have a Diversion 165 welder and looking to expand my knowledge/capability. You guy's always level me up. I can't get my cup insider here to weld it like I would like. How do you recommend I weld this bead? It is OK if the weld goes onto the third tube.

    I know I need to change my cup size. But what other parameters need to change and what can I expect?

    6061 Aluminum 0.035 wall (thin!)
    currently I have a #7 cup.


    54C8B6CB-4DB4-4E1B-BE8D-F4389E72C3E2_zpsdcd3ecb2.jpg
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by ggodwin; 07-02-2014 at 07:53 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    I have a Diversion 165 welder and looking to expand my knowledge/capability. You guy's always level me up. I can't get my cup insider here to weld it like I would like. How do you recommend I weld this bead? It is OK if the weld goes onto the third tube.

    I know I need to change my cup size. But what other parameters need to change and what can I expect?

    6061 Aluminum 0.035 wall (thin!)
    currently I have a #7 cup.


    54C8B6CB-4DB4-4E1B-BE8D-F4389E72C3E2_zpsdcd3ecb2.jpg


    A gas lens with a longer tungsten stick out may be helpful.


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Tracy, CA
    Posts
    221

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    I have a Diversion 165 welder and looking to expand my knowledge/capability. You guy's always level me up. I can't get my cup insider here to weld it like I would like. How do you recommend I weld this bead? It is OK if the weld goes onto the third tube.

    I know I need to change my cup size. But what other parameters need to change and what can I expect?

    6061 Aluminum 0.035 wall (thin!)
    currently I have a #7 cup.


    54C8B6CB-4DB4-4E1B-BE8D-F4389E72C3E2_zpsdcd3ecb2.jpg
    Longer stickout. Increase shielding gas flow a bit for the longer stickout. I would attack it from the sides. No need to weld straight down.
    Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™
    Miller Dynasty® 350
    Millermatic 350P Aluminum
    Millermatic® 252
    Syncrowave 351
    Lincoln LN-25 Pro

    SuitCase® X-TREME™ 12VS

    Multimatic™ 200
    Millermatic® 211 Auto-Set™ w/MVP™ (Sold)
    XR-Aluma Pro Gun
    Diversion™ 180

    Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

    Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
    Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

  4. #4

    Default

    Should I start the bead in the deepest of the tight spots?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    257

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ggodwin View Post
    Should I start the bead in the deepest of the tight spots?
    I would weld into or toward the deepest spot, the additional heat input may help the flow of material into that area.


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    900

    Default

    This set would help you. BTW, they are CK Worldwide, not junk.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Stubby-Gas-L...item20dab56630
    Last edited by cope; 07-02-2014 at 06:11 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    1,008

    Default

    Maybe a plain cup might get you further in there as well, try a 6.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.