Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    7

    Question Best way to TIG weld stainless steel 1 mm thickness?

    Hi guys what amperage setting is best for TIG welding 1.0 mm thick stainless steel? Any recommendations how to go about it? I'll be using a DC machine for this right? Thanks! Appreciate the help.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    puyallup, wa
    Posts
    12

    Default

    about 1 amp for every .001 thickness is good for tacking, fit it tight and tack it quick, you shouldn't need filler to tack if parts a fit tight, don't start the arc and build heat. Hit it quick and let off. You wont need full amp setting (in this case 40 amps) to weld just use pedal and stainless welds best when you pulse the heat as you weld. Try it out a little on a practice piece, you'll see.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    puyallup, wa
    Posts
    12

    Default

    yes....DC

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,847

    Default

    All above good suggestions. When I do thin stainless I always have a .035" rod ready to dab. Sometimes if you have a slight gap, not clamped tightly or it opens up from the heat it will not fuse & a dab will save you from a hole. Depending what it is I tack every 1/2" or so & then fuse but still have a rod ready if needed. Material has to be tight with no air space to fuse.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    220

    Default Best way to TIG weld stainless steel 1 mm thickness?

    Also I use backer, like thick copper if possible. Also helps pull excessive heat on thin SS.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    37

    Default Best way to TIG weld stainless steel 1 mm thickness?

    Amperage (and difficulty too, for that matter) really depends on weld position and joint type. You will likely be in the 22 to 36 amp range.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.