Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    1

    Default Butt-Welded stainless rings

    Hi, I am planning a fire-pit project.

    I am looking for a commercially-available 304 stainless "butt-welded" ring, around 24" in diameter. I would like the material to be basically 1-1/2" flat bar, 1/8" thickness, formed into a ring and butt-welded.

    Does anyone know any suppliers that might carry something like this?

    Thanks,
    Keith

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,868

    Default

    Any weld shop with a roller can do it. Post your location & I'm sure someone will give you a place. I'm in northern NJ & could do it.

    Edit -- I was assuming you needed it rolled the easy way? Or do you need it rolled the hard way? If the hard way you could also have it plasma cut out of sheet. I could do that also.
    Last edited by MMW; 03-19-2014 at 12:02 PM.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.