Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    asheville n.c.
    Posts
    618

    Default solid core welding

    .035 75/25 gas, my boss says you can't weld that uphill. I say you can. Am I wrong

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Coos Bay Oregon
    Posts
    22

    Default solid core welding

    Well, he may not be able to, the rest of us can. Set powersource at 17-20 volts wfs 100-150 ipm. Use a Z or u pattern pausing at the toes to fill any undercut. Note: volts amps approx.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    At the epicenter of the Green Mountain Range in VT
    Posts
    335

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beamwalker View Post
    .035 75/25 gas, my boss says you can't weld that uphill. I say you can. Am I wrong
    How else would you do it? or are you talking about thin sheet?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    513

    Default

    I run er70s6 in that size and shielding vertical up. Works great. The inverted-V is effective. If you have never ran it uphill then find a little scrap to practice on first. It takes a bit to get it sometimes.
    MillerMatic 251
    Maxstar 150 STH
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,730

    Default

    When it comes to vertical up you need to turn the heat down from what you would weld the same material at because your staying in the same area which gives you the heat for penetration, and like someone said in a earlier post, you need to pause at the outside edge to let it fill so you eliminate under cut.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,889

    Default

    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
    MM252
    MM211
    Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
    TA185
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    O/A set
    SO 2020 Bender
    You can call me Bacchus

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    588

    Default

    I run less heat and wire, quick across the middle, pause on the edges so they fill. I have trouble with a "saggy" looking bead if I run too much wire, and or am not quick enough jumping to the other side.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    asheville n.c.
    Posts
    618

    Default

    We made bumper for our crane, while he was gone I fooled around with it until I got it looking like I tig the weld. Didn't say a word, when he came by yesterday, inspecting was very happy with the appearance so I told him I ran it uphill, he told me to grind out and reweld, I refused

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    711

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by beamwalker View Post
    .035 75/25 gas, my boss says you can't weld that uphill. I say you can. Am I wrong
    He is wrong.

    Griff

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    241

    Default solid core welding

    Your boss is wrong. Up hill is one of the safest welds in mig. Meaning it is easy if your not experienced to make a weld look good and not have proper penetration foremost downhill then flat. But it's almost impossible to weld up and not have good penetration. So if your vert up weld looks good your almost assured u have good fusion & strong weld. In my opinion as far as mig is concerned vert up is definitely doable (do it all the time) and a strong weld.
    Ps. I rarely ever weld mig down for any structural type weld or for any weld unless it's just for looks only, no strength required. It's vert up for me all the way.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.