Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    1

    Question steel shaft 1045

    what is the best way to weld 1045 steel to standard regular steel..thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Colorado
    Posts
    217

    Default

    Since no one else has replied, I found this from AZOM.com - makes sense to me



    Welding

    Certain facts about welding of AISI 1045 steel are:

    AISI 1045 steel is readily welded when correct procedure is followed.
    Welding AISI 1045 steel in through-hardened, tempered and flame or induction hardened condition is not recommended.
    Low hydrogen electrodes are preferred for welding AISI 1045 steel.
    The workpiece is
    Pre-heated at 200C300C (392F - 572F)
    Maintained at the same temperature during welding
    Cooled slowly using sand, ashes etc and
    Stress relieved at 550C - 660C (1022F - 1220F).


    The welding tips and tricks guy just did a video on "Tig Welding Carbon Steel and Low Alloy Steel", kind of lines up with this info. Might be worth looking at even if you plan to MIG or stick weld it.

    Richard

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.