Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default Help with welding 2 different material thicknesses

    Hi all,

    I wonder if anyone could assist me in this... I need to weld 2 different thickness materials as shown in the image below:



    The red material is 1.2mm mild steel. The green material is .8mm mild steel.
    The blue spot is where i need to weld..

    Can someone please help me and explain how one goes about achieving this?
    I tried a few test pieces, however i just kept blowing holes in the .8mm mild steel.

    What sort of amperage should i be using?
    I am using a Miller Diversion 180.

    Thanks in advance...

    B
    Last edited by Bosco26; 11-27-2013 at 01:22 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    --- See post 3 & 4 below, I thought mig not tig. This post here deals with mig. ---

    Set your machine for the thickest material to start & adjust from there as needed. Concentrate your heat/puddle on the thickest pc. & move it to the thinner pc. until it melts in then back to the thicker pc. This all happens quickly so you need to really pay attention to the puddle & it's location.

    Just realized this is pretty thin stuff. You probably need to use overlapping tack welds. Just tack, let cool, move forward slightly, tack again, repeat as necessary. If this is for a large panel you may need to skip around to reduce warpage. If you can put a copper backer behind it will help.

    .023 wire with 75/25 gas.
    Last edited by MMW; 11-27-2013 at 05:57 AM.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Since he is using tig not mig, set your amps high enough to weld the thicker material, you will aim your arc slightly more at the thicker material (although they are both thin) and using your foot pedal use just enough amps to get good fusion but not blow through. Always weld to the size of the thinnest material.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,825

    Default

    Wow, you are right on the tig. I saw 180 & thought mig, sorry.

    Same principle though with starting on the thicker pc. & moving the puddle to the thinner pc. You can also pulse it manually by using the pedal if you still have burn through issues. Don't totally release the pedal though, just back off slightly to let cool & then ramp up again. I would use .035 filler & .040 tungsten. You can also unspool some .035 mig wire if you don't have tig wire.
    Last edited by MMW; 11-27-2013 at 05:59 AM.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137