Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default Should preheating be required to fillet weld half inch thick aluminum?

    Hey there guys. I got a question i want to throw out your way. So i need to fillet weld a 4"x.5" aluminum flat bar to another 4"X.5" flat bar. The alloy is 6061t and my filler is 1/16th 5356. Ill be using a miller aluma pro with a miller deltaweld. Now the question...should i preheat this or can i just weld. The peices are about 19 feet in length. So there you go..if you need more information about this project let me know.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Hermiston Oregon
    Posts
    204

    Default

    Bevel both sides
    tack ends
    Clampon a flat surface
    preheat 200-300f
    Weld.
    Flip clamp.
    weld .
    .
    Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
    Millermatic 211
    Spoolmate 100
    (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
    Work better & less parts to stock.
    Miller 130xp
    T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
    Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
    2. 4-1/2" grinders
    1. 9" grinder
    14" Makita chop saw
    1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,794

    Default

    I would pre-heat the beginning so you don't get a cold start. Once you are burning wire you should be fine.
    Last edited by MMW; 11-07-2013 at 07:44 PM.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,634

    Default

    Eecervantes 83 is probably given a better pre heat temp since its only 1/2" thick, I was preheating to 400 degrees because my blocks of aliminum that I was welding were 7" thick x 2' wide x 5' long and would pull the heat away from my weld zone extremely fast.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.