Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    454

    Default SB tig braze help

    I am trying to repair a door from a wood stove from the shop. The frame looks to be brass and the inside is mild steel. Cleaned everything up and planned to tig braze with silicon bronze filler. Ran a test piece on mild steel and ran fine. Tried on my project and it doesn't stick to what I thought was the brass.

    Using my cst280 in lift tig mode at 100 amps tri-mix tungsten and dcen. I tried between 75 and 125 amps and all the same result. What am I doing wrong? I have some pictures attached.

    There is a lot of rust on the steel but I cleaned it up along the brazed section and also ground down to fresh metal on the bronze.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    454

    Default

    Picture 1
    Attached Images Attached Images
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    454

    Default

    Picture 2
    Attached Images Attached Images
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  4. #4

    Default SB tig braze help

    What do you mean by doesn't stick? Does the material burn back but pieces just won't join? It's hard to see what you tried to weld maybe a close up if the weld attempt?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    454

    Default

    Thought I posted this earlier. SB melts to steel fine. Just balls up on the brass.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  6. #6

    Default SB tig braze help

    Try and focus heat on bronze panel see what kind of heat it takes to get a puddle on that first before adding filler. Not sure what the problem is exactly without being there.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Probably going to take a lot more heat than you've got so far. I'd just bolt it.---Meltedmetal

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    454

    Default

    Got a lot of heat into the bronze to make a puddle and it started turning white and pitting out. Good gas coverage and a gas lens. I am still not sure it is bronze. Just a guess. Silicon bronze tig brazing isn't supposed to melt the base metal. Just the filler. Much less heat input that way.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    384

    Default

    Are you replacing a glass with steel? Have you ground the "bronze" to see that it is not white metal and plated, though it is not a place I would use white metal I'd have used cast iron but I can. I'd still get out the drill and bolt it.This would also let it work the steel and the "bronze independently as whatever it is it likely doesn't have the same co-efficient of expansion as the steel.---Meltedmetal

  10. #10

    Default SB tig braze help

    I have welded steel and bronze together using sb wire when you get the puddle in the bronze it will absolutely start burning bright and spitting up at ya.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137