Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Theres a few things that could be going on here. Id say you are to cold rather then too hot. Alum turns dead soft at around 800 and will have a yellowish tint when u over heat it. If its real cloudy and white it needs more amps. The size of the piece u are welding also has alot to do with amp settings. Smaller pieces will heat up quick and have nowhere to go and continue to heat up and require less heat. I also recomend using a stainless steal brush to knock the oxide off before you weld. If you do not do this you will never get penatration because aluminum oxide melts at like 3 times the temp of aluminum.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    98

    Default

    And if u are practicing and new to aluminum i recommend messing pieces up on purpose. Yes i just said that lol. What i mean is crank your welder all the way up and put to much heat in it and pay attention to what it does. Then go super low and see the results of not enough. Experiment around. Push your filler in real hard and notice how it will droop through. Use very little and notice how it will tend to want to crack. You will begin to tell when your puddle is getting to hot and when it needs more. Im one that pulses the pedal alot but i do not do it to get the stack of dimes look. I do it for heat control. You can get that look by not pulsing at all by munipulating the puddle with your torch. Properly welded aluminum should be shiny. Sometimes depending on brand 4043 will come out a little gritty looking. I always stick with alcotec filler because ive always had excellent results with it. Ive never used a diversion and dont know what they offer for settings but if you can adjust your positive and negative amps mess with those. Remeber neg gives penetration and positive gives cleaning. I usually never go below 70% on my balance and have my htz at 220 or so on inverters.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,163

    Default

    5356 is a better filler for 5000 series sheet. 4043 is dependant on base metal dilution for strength and 5000 series has little alloys for strength. 5000 series sheet is a strain hardened material as opposed to 6000 series which has strengthening alloys for heat treating and such.

    Does not matter which tungsten you use as your machine does not have the killing power others have. Actually 2% thoriated is a good all around for your machine. Grind it to a point and let it round over some.

    Beveling for penetration is always a good idea if needed. Then there is helium.

    Good luck.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default

    Ya I wish I could adjust the ac balance but you can't on diversions. I grind my tungsten to a point and then flatten it off a little . It doesn't really ball though. Kinda lots of small balls on the end. Help?

    Also when you brush it with stainless, do you do that last? Or acetone last? Like right before you weld.
    thanks for all the help guys, I'm having fun.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    233

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan_fpc View Post
    Ya I wish I could adjust the ac balance but you can't on diversions. I grind my tungsten to a point and then flatten it off a little . It doesn't really ball though. Kinda lots of small balls on the end. Help?

    Also when you brush it with stainless, do you do that last? Or acetone last? Like right before you weld.
    thanks for all the help guys, I'm having fun.
    I have a D165, and tested all of the common tungstens. Jody from WT&T agrees with me, in that lanthanated 1.5 or 2.0 seems to hold a point best. Ceriated is okay, but lanth is better. I found that thoriated splintered.

    If you must try for a balled tip, try popping the arc with the machine switch set on steel before changing to aluminum.

    Photos might help us.

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    98

    Default

    Thats how 2% is. It will not ball up on its own. You can put it on reverse(dc positive) for a sec to make a ball or use pure tungsten if you want it to ball up. The tungsten is not your problem though. I prefer 2% over pure because it resists contamination way better. Use the ss brush right before u weld. The acetone just removes dirt grease oil etc. The ss brush removes oxides. Clean first then brush. When u brush go one direction so u dont just smear contaminates in.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137