Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default pitting in aluminum weld

    Hello, I have been having a few issues with aluminum lately, the worst being pitting in the weld, that has been driving me nuts. All of these issues only happen with a newer welder that I bought. THe welder in question is a 250 Snycrowave (sn# lg480049l). T weld looks ok on the outside, a little grainy and dull, but the bead is filled will gas pockets that only come out when ground down. Material is 6061 or cast mold plate, I am using both 4043 and 5056 and have the same issues. thicknesses vary from 1/4 to up to 4" thick. some times I pre heat sometimes not. I have tried pure, thoriated and ceriated and have the same issues. I like to weld hot, but very my amps as needed with the pedal. Filler and base materials cleaned with acetone and SS brush or scotch brite pad. Attached is a picture of the pitting.

    I will try to make a sample tomorrow with more accurate info for amperage, material, cleaning, rod, ect with a before and after grinding.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    here is a mold plate that got filled, and then scrapped because of all the pitting issues.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    3,152

    Default

    Is the new welder near a door or window??

    could you be getting a breeze blowing off some of your argon coverage??

    How many CFH Argon are you running??
    .

    *******************************************
    The more you know, The better you know, How little you know......

    “The bitterness of poor quality remains long after the sweetness of low price is forgotten”

    Buy the best tools you can afford.. Learn to use them to the best of your ability.. and take care of them...

    My Blue Stuff:
    Dynasty 350DX Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200DX
    Millermatic 350P w/25ft Alumapro & 30A
    Millermatic 200

    TONS of Non-Blue Equip, plus CNC Mill, Lathes & a Plasmacam..

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Possibly contaminated gas? Try changing out the gas cylinder and see if the problem goes away.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    12

    Default

    THe welder, is not in a area where there is air flow, I have no issues with contamination welding steel/stainless. I have tried multiple CFH for 12 to 20. I suppose it could be a gas issue, but I have never been able to make this machine weld like my older 250 snyc. I have never had pitting, but the weld has been grainy and dull, no matter what I do with ac balance and filler.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    705

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Whetstone View Post
    THe welder, is not in a area where there is air flow, I have no issues with contamination welding steel/stainless. I have tried multiple CFH for 12 to 20. I suppose it could be a gas issue, but I have never been able to make this machine weld like my older 250 snyc. I have never had pitting, but the weld has been grainy and dull, no matter what I do with ac balance and filler.
    Porosity in aluminum is caused by one thing and one thing only: Hydrogen.

    There are many causes for the trapped hydrogen but the machine is not one of them. Neither is the type of tungsten used.

    Griff

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    East Tenn
    Posts
    148

    Default pitting in aluminum weld

    Awesome vid!!!!thx

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    yuba city, CA
    Posts
    53

    Default porosity in cast mold plate?

    Quote Originally Posted by Whetstone View Post
    Hello, I have been having a few issues with aluminum lately, the worst being pitting in the weld, that has been driving me nuts. All of these issues only happen with a newer welder that I bought. THe welder in question is a 250 Snycrowave (sn# lg480049l). T weld looks ok on the outside, a little grainy and dull, but the bead is filled will gas pockets that only come out when ground down. ........
    1-If you're watching the puddle in action--normally one can see porosity forming, bubbling, coming up thru and around the puddle.

    2-The cast mold plate pic you posted looks like classic--just below the parent mold surface--fine, casting porosity--inherent to the casting.
    In 'normal' AL castings--porosity is ever present. (High end, investment castings have limited to zip porosity.) Trying to boil out and fill myriad, scattered casting subsurface porosity is an exercise in futility.....if the goal is zero porosity after machining.

    3-If you're getting porosity on wrought AL, then it's time to consider the usual suspects.

    4-Grabbing whatever type of filler rod to weld whatever type of AL
    can create other problems you don't need. Suggest studying what Alcotech recommends--despite the recco's of board pundits.

    5-Ditto the previous comments on preheating.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Western Kentucky
    Posts
    118

    Default pitting in aluminum weld

    Worth a try to compare. Thanks for the link.
    Syncrowave 200
    Millermatic 252
    Spoolmatic 30A aluminum gun
    Miller Spectrum 625 X-Treme
    Maxstar 150 S
    Miller Bobcat 250
    Sketchup 8 Pro

    Two big fire extinguishers

    "I'm a slow walker, but I never walk backwards" - Abraham Lincoln

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.