Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 21
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,221

    Default

    Sig line is "signature line",,,, that's the place I'm repeatedly telling you I'm a dumb sh!t. I think most members here would agree, so take what I say with a grain (or two) of salt. Just being honest with you.
    Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default

    at 26 volts with 045 you should be at 325-350 ipm. I would kick the machine up to 27 volts and use pure argon. When set up correctly and your speed is good it will be very quiet and no spatter at all.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default pure argon mig

    pure argon on mild steel mig wont work properly because of cathodic sputtering

    better to use argon c02 mix

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Spence Spring, WV
    Posts
    11

    Default what is your gas on.

    I weld from half inch to about 2 1/2" thick or more
    with preheat and set my gas from 40 to about 55 cfm.
    SMAW, GMAW, GTAW, FCAW
    ALL POISTIONS
    USN HT2 RET

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Spence Spring, WV
    Posts
    11

    Default bear wire

    On bear wire between 20 and 40. Also watch your fan or breezes. I run around 24.5 to 25.5 and wire speed 385 to 390 works for me. My other comment was for flux core. I use C02 for Flux core and 75 / 25 argon / c02. For bear wire.
    SMAW, GMAW, GTAW, FCAW
    ALL POISTIONS
    USN HT2 RET

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Thanks everyone!! I changed the settings on the machine to 27 volts and 325 wire speed and that caused my travel speed to slow down. So far it seems like the problem is solved!! Thanks again for everyone's input.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    24

    Default

    Add Content
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    305

    Default

    Why are you whipping your mig welds? Whipping your weld is what i think caused your porosity combined with a high travel speed. Also to the person who suggested using pure argon, the co2 stabilizes the arc without it you would have unwanted spatter and a hard time with arc stability.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North Central Indiana
    Posts
    779

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sdwelder View Post
    1" thick 1018 plate
    .045 E70C 26.0 volts 410 wire speed
    CS6 gas.
    Back to back filet welds. First weld runs smooth and has zero holes. When I weld the second side the holes come up through the weld. Material is very clean. Sand blasted. Wiped down.
    Wrong gas setting? Using a different gun angle on the bad side?

  10. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    not near you
    Posts
    146

    Default

    I would recommend using a largerdiameter wire for these welds on 1 inch plate....>045 is just too small......Flux core....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 62

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 137