Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default pin hole problems

    1" thick 1018 plate
    .045 E70C 26.0 volts 410 wire speed
    CS6 gas.
    Back to back filet welds. First weld runs smooth and has zero holes. When I weld the second side the holes come up through the weld. Material is very clean. Sand blasted. Wiped down.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Add Content
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    The vertical had holes that i filled. It looks like crap i know. Im going over it withTIG. Thanks in advance!!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,861

    Cool

    Too much wire speed...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,192

    Default

    Too much wire speed, too much travel speed. Slow it down, put more bevel in if necessary, maybe use multiple passes. Looks like just atmosphere looking for a place to escape the puddle. Those holes are not porosity, they are not contamination.
    Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Your correct. Not perosity. Too much wire speed huh? I will try turning it down. The settings on the machine were not put there by me. They had been programmed in by a Lincoln engineer. Maybe that's the problem. The machine is the wrong color. Ha ha. Thank you for the input.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,192

    Default

    Don't matter if red or blue, I just looked at the picture you posted. Looked like way fast travel. I saw nothing right about it. Just remember, the theoretical is not always the practical, no matter what Lincoln or Miller tells you.
    Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Lodi, CA
    Posts
    1,192

    Default

    But then again, read my sig line, don't pay attention to anything I say......
    Obviously, I'm just a hack-artist, you shouldn't be listening to anything I say .....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    Right. The Lincoln thing was a joke. It's a spray mig setting. Flat position only. Not that it changes the fast travel speed or high wire speed. Just giving a little more info.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    17

    Default

    I dont know what a sig line is. But I will try everything you suggested. Not like its going to kill me. I appreciate any and all advice. Thanks!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.