Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 29 of 29
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    929

    Default

    For forge building it is likely best to go on iforgeiron.com and search there. I do quite a bit of metal work for the highland games here in Phoenix. What is it that you are making exactly?

  2. #22

    Default Need to make steel rings

    Just making this

  3. #23

    Default

    Add Content
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #24
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    371

    Default

    Quoits?

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Upstate SC
    Posts
    137

    Default

    That looks like less than 1" diameter stock.
    CG
    Old Miller Swinger 180 Buzzbox
    Miller Diversion 165
    Smithy Lathe/Mill

  6. #26

    Default Need to make steel rings

    Yes 1 inch/25mm

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,861

    Cool

    Have them cut from 1" thick steel pipe and round over with 36 grit sanding discs. Prob 20 minutes each...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    929

    Default

    If you are building the handles then I think you are way off base with 1". Ours are all made with 1/2" round bar. To make them easily out of half inch you can weld an end to a pie e of 6" pipe, then heat with a torch and start bending, then just follow it around. Keep it spiraling up until you have as many loops as you will need. Then slice through the whole mess with a cut off wheel. Bend the ends together and weld. I just bent some solid 3/4" square into half circles today, and while it is doable, it takes a lot of heat. Much easier is to find a local blacksmith and have him do it, not a big job.

  9. #29

    Default Need to make steel rings

    That's all great advice, I will use every method described off here that I can. I will probably use 20mm as I have a lot of it left over from fixing gate hinges. Ill stick up s pic of my efforts!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.