Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: mig problem

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default mig problem

    OK, I'm new to welding, doing some plug welds on test pieces, there going good, but as soon as I move over to the car I'm working on, I can't run a bead. It just pops and leaves little balls og weld. Its the same thickness. What I've got to do first is when I pulled the radiator support out, I pulled a little chunk of sheetmetal with it from the piece it was attached to. So I'm trying to weld in a little piece in to fill the space. Now, this is the inner fenderwell and upright assembly, its doublewall, but the whole is only missing from the top piece I'm trying to fix, ant ideas?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,840

    Default

    Do you have a clean area for the Ground Clamp?
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
    MM252
    MM211
    Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
    TA185
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    O/A set
    SO 2020 Bender
    You can call me Bacchus

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    yes, I even put a c-clamp over the gr clamp. Its an 04' mustang. I don't think they'd have a corrosion protection over that metal that you can't weld though.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    388

    Default

    To echo Ed"s question, did you grind the area clean where you are connecting your ground? And how far from where you are welding did you make this connection?---Meltedmetal

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    ok, I just tried the same weld again, but on test pieces, and I put teck screws through the two pieces im welding together into the rad. support. area under the two pieces was cleaned to metal with wire brush down to metal and cleaned under ground clamp. just clamped a piece of number 4solid copper wire to the pieces and put my welder gr clamp to that and still same results. If turn up higher it burns the meal away, but only the top pieces I'm trying to attach

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Cave Creek Az
    Posts
    967

    Default

    Is the paint all cleaned off the area? Are you sure it is steel (check with a magnet)? Is the car outside?Try to bump up the gas flow when you move out to the car, or shield the area from drafts.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Brookshire, Texas
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Set your machine to the thicker material and keep the center of the puddle on it, only hittingthe thinner material with the edge of the puddle so you don't burn thru it, if you are properly grounded and your metal is clean then you shouldn't have a problem

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    North Central Indiana
    Posts
    782

    Default

    Make sure when you cut your wire off with your pliers you always make 90 degree cuts, a pointed wire will cause bad starts. Is it possible the double wall is interfering with gas reaching the weld? any fans blowing on you?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    8

    Default

    inside with no breeze. nothing blocking the gas. cut wire at 90deg. On the butt welds, yes, I was starting in the middle thinking to let the puddle ooz on over and melt into the thinner metal, and I've had some luck with the plug welds. But the second type of weld I'm trying to do I guess is called butt welds, they're killin me. It might be I just have to keep playing with it until I haplessly stumble onto the right settings.lol Another thing is I'm having a hard time actually seeing the puddle, or where my wire is actually touching, like I really can't see the actual edges of the metal I'm trying to weld. I have #10 lens

  10. #10

    Default

    Are u the same person that was asking about the weld through primer awhile ago.
    If you are. That popping, balling up, splatter hard to weld. I've experienced some of that when you try to weld through that weld through primer.
    The only thing I can say is what the other guys are saying. Clean metal and a tight fit up.

    What machine are you using?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.