Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Plasma gouging

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Dakota
    Posts
    29

    Default Plasma gouging

    Has anybody plasma gouged aluminum? Does it work good? How does it weld after gouging the material?

  2. #2

    Default

    What exactly are you working on. Post more information and I bet people would be more than happy to help you along.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Dakota
    Posts
    29

    Default Plasma gouging

    The joint I'm working on is 3/8 fillet weld on both sides on 3/8 plate aluminum vertical up and I like to do it in 3 passes . The problems is sometimes the fit up isn't prefect and you end up with a gap of about 3/16 or less and when you weld your first pass the back side of the joint gets big globs from filling the gap. When I weld the other side I have to clean up the joint before welding with a die grinder because that's really the only tool that fits in the tight spot and it slow and I hate die grinding aluminum and I'm just wondering if I could use plasma gouging to clean up the joint before welding. I have been welding the joint with the mig and pulsed mig process

  4. #4

    Default

    Tried ceramic backing on the side opposite your first fillet weld to contain and shape the melted root?
    Dynasty 350
    Bobcat 250
    Maxstar 150S
    Titanium 9400
    Purox O/A
    Cutmaster 42

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 79

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.