Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston,tx
    Posts
    119

    Default problems with fluxcore root pass

    I'm having problems doing the root pass on a 1 inch plate using 1/16 gas shielded fluxcore wire I keep burning through the plate I'm doing this on overhead and I'm using xmt350 with a lincoln ln 25 pro I'm at about 23 volts and at about 220 on the wire speed any special weavin I need to do ? Please help thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,911

    Cool

    Turn it down a little. You don't need that much heat for the first pass as you are just welding thin points of metal together...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Houston,tx
    Posts
    119

    Default problems with fluxcore root pass

    How many volts do you recommend ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    greenfield new hampshire
    Posts
    878

    Default

    try using a little more stick out when things get too hot, practice on stick out results, alot of welders keep the same stick out all of the time, moving in and out, along as its within the parameters is fine

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.