Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default Aluma pro contact tips sticking

    I'm sure this has been discussed before, but it can be like finding a needle in a haystack searching for some things.....so, sorry if this is redundant.

    First of all, we're new to aluminum welding. We have a big project welding aluminum parts and are having problems with the wire melting into the contact tip. We're using the Aluma Pro gun on a 350P.

    We're using .035 4043 , and also had same issues using 3/64 4043. Things go fine for a couple minutes, then if you stop to move around the piece to the next weld, or moving to the next piece, the wire melts to the tip when you attempt to start the next weld. We're using the recommended settings for the thickness of material, and also running 2.5 sec. postflow gas to help cool the tip. It seems that the tip gets hot, and when stopped, the wire sticks in the contact tip.

    This is frustrating for the operator and costly for me. Please help. Thank you for your help.
    Last edited by 1Redneck; 05-07-2013 at 07:09 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    La
    Posts
    245

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1Redneck View Post
    I'm sure this has been discussed before, but it can be like finding a needle in a haystack searching for some things.....so, sorry if this is redundant.

    First of all, we're new to aluminum welding. We have a big project welding aluminum parts and are having problems with the wire melting into the contact tip. We're using the Aluma Pro gun on a 350P.

    We're using .035 4043 , and also had same issues using 3/64 4043. Things go fine for a couple minutes, then if you stop to move around the piece to the next weld, or moving to the next piece, the wire melts to the tip when you attempt to start the next weld. We're using the recommended settings for the thickness of material, and also running 2.5 sec. postflow gas to help cool the tip. It seems that the tip gets hot, and when stopped, the wire sticks in the contact tip.

    This is frustrating for the operator and costly for me. Please help. Thank you for your help.
    Keep your stickout 3/4". Make sure the tip your using is for aluminum and the correct size or larger. Set your run-in to about 80.
    Last edited by ja baudin; 05-07-2013 at 09:27 AM. Reason: added run-in


    Dynasty 200 DX
    Diversion 180 (FOR SALE)
    Millermatic 350P, XR-Aluma-Pro
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution 360
    40 ton press brake
    Shop full of tools

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ja baudin View Post
    Keep your stickout 3/4". Make sure the tip your using is for aluminum and the correct size or larger. Set your run-in to about 80.

    Already doing all of that.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    The aperture of the tip has to be larger than the wire because of thermal expansion. try a few sizes up until it comes good.

    Ji
    Grip it and Rip it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,902

    Cool

    Don't go too big on the tip remember the wire has to touch the tip to weld. Post some pics...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,167

    Default

    I had a similar problem with my 350p. Lots of burning to the contact tip, and Help5 and Help6 codes. First the SUP value that syncs the push/pull motors was out. We corrected that, then we adjusted the arc length to about 50% and made sure the contact tip did not extrude beyond the nozzle.

    Basically we concluded it was a mismatched SUP value which gave us a touchy primary slave drive tension value.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    North Dakota
    Posts
    29

    Default Aluma pro contact tips sticking

    Are you used plused mig or just mig. It could be a dirty liner or a bad liner. Blow the liner out with compressed air or replace the liner maybe.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,167

    Default

    Yes, replacing the plastic liner is a good idea. They cost me less than $20.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    7

    Default same deal kinda

    Hi, Im using a alumapro with a deltaweld451 and i using 1/16th wire with the correct 1/16th tip (its about 1 mm bigger than the standard 1/16th tip). My problem is that im getting aluminum shavings right where the teflon liner in the gun meets up with the back of the contact tip. And the shavings are binding up the wire so it cant be fed through which causes it to burn back. my liners are clean and my drive rolls seem to be set right. but i can only seem to weld anywhere between 10"- 2' before it gets clogged again. Does anybody have any ideas? Would really apreciate any feedback...thanks guys!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.