Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default First time welding, miller 211

    Hi guys.

    I was in need of a small home shop welder. After reading the reviews I settled on a Miller 211 setup.

    These are my very first welds on scrap 1/2 plate using both push and pull while making little circles on 110v.

    My question is this. It appears that the weld is a little tall (excessive reinforcement). Is this because I was just laying down beads on a plate without a groove? Are my machine settings wrong? Am I doing something wrong? will 220v help? Or does this look normal for just laying down beads?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Looks a little cold but that's kinda what you get not welding a joint where you are filling a void of some sort. Try to do a v beveled butt joint on 1/8 if using 110. Are you using auto set?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default First time welding, miller 211

    Because your welding with a 110v welding machine on 1/2" steel. Too cold, wrong wire. Good looking weld though...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Sweetwater, TX
    Posts
    201

    Default

    You've got the straight part going well for you.

    I would recommend practicing on something thinner (1/8") so you can really see the weld bead bond with the material. About 1/8" is going to be the limitation of the 211 using 120V. According to the miller mig calculator 1/8" will require 140-150A for short circuit transfer.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...calculator.php

    The 211 is only rated at 3/8" single pass (using 220V), so doesn't surprise me that the beads look tall like they are cold for that thickness of material.

    That is an example of one of the precautions about mig how it is easy to lay down a bead that looks pretty even though it is way too cold for the thickness of metal being welded. You might think about making some practice T-joints and bending them over with a hammer to see how your welds hold up.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    seaford de
    Posts
    406

    Default

    That looks pretty good for your first time. Im actually surprised how straight they are.... most first welds and quite a few after dont look that uniformed. Get some 3/16 steel plates and practice on that.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Thanks for the advise.

    To answer some questions, yes I was using the autoset feature. I tried manual settings and couldn't really tell much of a difference. I'm also using .030 wire and 75/25 gas.

    So I made a 55ft extension cord to run from the dryer outlet to the garage. Kind of hokey, but it works. It definitely made a huge difference with the heat! I'm much happier with these beads. There is a little more spatter, but considering that the plate has some light surface rust and I didn't prep it at all, I don't think that these are bad looking.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Looks a bit better. On the lower pic, the bottom bead you are moving too fast, on they same pic the bead above the bottom one on the left looks pretty good. Try a joint, looks like you got the basics down. Keep having fun!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Sweetwater, TX
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    Looks a bit better. On the lower pic, the bottom bead you are moving too fast, on they same pic the bead above the bottom one on the left looks pretty good. Try a joint, looks like you got the basics down. Keep having fun!!
    I was going to say the same thing about the travel speed too fast on the bottom bead, you beat me to it Cgotto6.

    When you do get some thinner plate you might try stacking beads like your doing on flat plate to help you with watching the bead tie in with your last bead and the plate. Practicing that over and over will help get your travel speed and movement uniform.

    I'd say your off to a great start. I had never used the autoset on my MM140 before I sold it since I only ran it on Flux wire (didn't have a bottle at the time).
    All I ever used was the chart settings and they really were a great starting point. Don't be afraid of using the chart setting to and fine tuning your wire speed and voltage a little here or there to really get a feel for how everything affects the beads.

    A lot of people just set the machine and then jump to projects right away without learning how things affect the bead. Its great to see you are working on your beads first.

    Keep up the good work.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,837

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cgotto6 View Post
    Looks a bit better. On the lower pic, the bottom bead you are moving too fast, on they same pic the bead above the bottom one on the left looks pretty good. Try a joint, looks like you got the basics down. Keep having fun!!
    That should slow him down fo' sho'
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
    MM252
    MM211
    Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
    TA185
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    O/A set
    SO 2020 Bender
    You can call me Bacchus

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    539

    Default

    Hey it's legal here in Washington, haha.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.