Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 49
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default thanks

    Pipe is something I'm interested in so it kills me to struggle on this.

  2. #22

    Default

    Everything you are doing is preparation for pipe. 1g is the top of the pipe, 3g is going vertical up the side and the bottom is the overhead, just remember the better you are at the plates the easier the pipe will be. You'll do great just stay calm and dont rush it. You have to like what it looks like, you are you biggest critic.. atleast you should be...

  3. #23

    Default

    The school I went to all of the instructors had tons of Job experiance and welded tons of hours just to have a chance to teach. Good thing about that for me was that I could reason with someone who had been there and done it before.

  4. #24

    Default

    Hit me up anytime, my number is in one of the first messages. Let me know how it goes too. good luck and God bless brother.

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thank you

  6. #26

    Default

    No problem.

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    21

    Default stick welding open root

    3/32 6010 at 90-95 amps? Way to hot yo.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Sweetwater, TX
    Posts
    201

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BearM View Post
    3/32 6010 at 90-95 amps? Way to hot yo.
    I was wondering about that too.

    Millers stick weld calculator shows 40-85A for 6010/6011 3/32" rods. I know you can probably run it hotter and travels faster, but isn't it advised to stay within the specified parameters?

  9. #29
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Reno, NV
    Posts
    299

    Default

    I know that one problem I had when learning open root was that not really being able to see a puddle bothered me and, for some reason I wasn't PUSHING the rod into the weld far enough...so the instructors were on me to be constantly aware of the need to SHOVE THAT ROD IN THERE and keep shoving it in there!!!! The other thing that, for me anyway, was a great help with getting the rod in far enough to produce a good weld in the gap and get a good fill when you checked out the back side was that one of the instructors said to me that "The sound you get when you have the rod in far enough and are making a good root pass in the gap is like what you'd imagine it to sound like if a horse were peeing in a bucket." Now, I know that sounds like a sort of strange thing to think about when you are welding, but it sure did work for me and my welds improved like RIGHT NOW!!

    Good luck and I hope that helps some.
    Don J
    Reno, NV

    Never pick a fight with an old guy. Old guys are too smart to fight and get hurt. They'll just kill you and get it over with.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default amps

    I'm running a Lincoln at school and find if I drop my amps below 90 my rod sticks. I'm going to try lowering my amps today and adjusting techniques. And suggestions for how to run on lower amps???

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.