Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 36
  1. #21
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    The reason that I ask is because using a 50 amp breaker and a 50 amp socket with #12 wire is both illegal and dangerous.
    Not thats ita a good idea but it can be both legal and safe.

  2. #22

    Default

    Not thats ita a good idea but it can be both legal and safe.
    Wrong!

    If you are hinting at the oversized breaker and downsized wire due to the duty cycle of the welder, A 50 amp breaker and 50 amp receptacle on #12 wire both exceed the allowances in the NEC for the duty cycle on a welder.

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    You might be right and I might be wrong but show me where they wrote it?

  4. #24

    Default

    See NEC 630.11 (A) and (B) and 630.12 (A) and (B).

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    604

    Default

    Congrats on your 211. Get a couple of fire extinguishers, a 5 gallon bucket with water, and have a garden hose connected if needed. You can also get those harbor freight welding blankets too. Starting a fire when it is not intended is not good. Wife may get upset. Those sparks have a way of find places to hide. Good luck.

  6. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    2,890

    Default

    art630.jpg

    If I'm reading it correctly 12g wire can only be protected by a 40amp CB max.
    Ed Conley
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
    MM252
    MM211
    Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
    TA185
    Miller 125c Plasma 120v
    O/A set
    SO 2020 Bender
    You can call me Bacchus

  7. #27
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    16919 Pole Rd. Brethren, MI 49619
    Posts
    4,412

    Default

    Its at 50 depending on the method and type. A Stickmate or Linc buzzer can be 12, single circuit in pipe. No one thinks ita a great idea. It has to do with the machine, a 211 can use cable with 12, ideal for 2 machines in this class with only 1 breaker.

    This is why the 35 max brkr when used with 14 for the 211 type machines, use the minimum wire you have to reduce the ocpd, above that it can be up to 50A.

  8. #28

    Default

    If I'm reading it correctly 12g wire can only be protected by a 40amp CB max.
    You are reading it correctly.

  9. #29

    Default

    When it comes down to it brother you should always have the greater rather than the lesser. If you dont you'll be poppin breakers left and right.

  10. #30

    Default

    When it comes down to it brother you should always have the greater rather than the lesser. If you dont you'll be poppin breakers left and right.
    And, if the breaker is too big for the wire size, you will be starting fires left and right.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.