Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default Having trouble with 4130 tubing

    I'm having a terrible time with welding 4130 tubing, I have a Dynasty 350, I am welding 1.25 .095 wall 4130, I have cleaned it with a die grinder with a red scotchbrite pad, then wiped them with acetone. I am using about 90-100 amps, 3/32 2% with ER70S6 1/16 rod, 15 on the argon...........every weld is too hot, very gray, I couldn't get a shine out of a weld if you paid me. What the heck am I doing wrong.........very frustrated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    24

    Default Having trouble with 4130 tubing

    Maybe try either stainless filler or ER-80s. Also maybe turn the machine down a bit if you feel its to hot.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Monroe, Wa
    Posts
    8

    Default

    First is your fit up nice and tight? next what type of point on your tungsten? Then my next suggestion is turn it up a little and weld fast. and I only use 80-D2

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have not tried the ER80 yet, my fit up on most of the joints is perfect(milled with an endmill) my point on my tungsten is very sharp......I will try to get some pictures today, of the welds.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sutton, MA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Gas lens or regular collet body? What size cup? Are you keeping your post flow over the bead?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Western Pa.
    Posts
    220

    Default Having trouble with 4130 tubing

    It's your filler, that's normal for 70S6. Match your filler with the 4130.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Sutton, MA
    Posts
    34

    Default

    Only use 4130 filler if you are going to heat treat the finished weldment.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I have been using a gas lens but went to small cup to access small areas, didn't make any difference on the outcome, and yes I am holding the cup over the weld and slowly backing off the amperage. I am not going to heat treat the part. I really wonder if it is something in my technique. I will get pictures..........

  9. #9
    turbo38t Guest

    Default

    Try the ER80s2 ....it won't really affect the color but it's what most people use. Try gas at 10-12 cfh.....a larger cup helps....if you are running to hot you can add filler faster to cool it quicker....make sure you have the post flow set for atleast 6-8 seconds and hold it after you're done....I used 2% lanthanated....this was with a Sync 250....1/16" tungsten. I had tubing in diameters from 3/16" OD up to 1" ID and wall thickness from .029-.625......the millscale will wreck havoc on you....make sure it's CLEAN CLEAN.
    Quote Originally Posted by hunter59 View Post
    I have been using a gas lens but went to small cup to access small areas, didn't make any difference on the outcome, and yes I am holding the cup over the weld and slowly backing off the amperage. I am not going to heat treat the part. I really wonder if it is something in my technique. I will get pictures..........

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,705

    Default

    I've switched to S-2 verses S-6, However I dont think thats your problem,
    Turbo 38 was thinking the same thing as me which is use a bigger cup, If you use a small cup and try to turn up your cfm to compensater the turbulance will pull in outside air which is likely contaminating your weld.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.