Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 17

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default Rounding Corners on Aluminium Plate

    I don't suggest anyone try this because it could be dangerous.
    I have tried all sorts of ways to round the corners on the plates I use.
    Band saw, linishing and a press with a die but it never gets a perfect round corner and it always needs linishing. Today I decided to try using a router.
    I have a router table and purchased a cheap router bit to use.
    Clamped the 6mm or 1/4" thick plate between some pine studs to cut down the chatter.
    Here is the result.
    I then tried rounding the corners of a 100mm or 4" diameter tube that had been 1/3rded.
    Here is the result of that test.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Upstate SC
    Posts
    142

    Default

    That's a good idea. I have used a router to round the edges of plates for years, but I never thought about standing one up and doing the corners.
    Nice.
    CG
    Old Miller Swinger 180 Buzzbox
    Miller Diversion 165
    1945 Craftsman Atlas Lathe
    Smithy Lathe/Mill

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Salem ,Ohio
    Posts
    3,919

    Cool

    Must be a down under word 1/3rded
    Great idea. Plus the wood prob keeps some vibration down...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab Salem, Oh 44460
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    1999 MM185 w/185 Spoolgun,1986 Thunderbolt AC/DC
    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    The wood also helps keep the job in line with the fence when passing the gap in the fence around the cutting bit.

    Ji
    Grip it and Rip it

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    378

    Default

    It makes sense, since they say that the cut speeds on bandsaws, etc., are similar for wood and aluminum.

    Thanks for posting up.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    This is not as precise as a mill but have you ever set up a mill to round corners off a plate. You require an indexing head worth $500.00 and the time required will make you think weather this part is worth it. To set the fence on the router table took a few minutes and the clamping similar. The actual run time through the router was lets say 3 seconds then I just had to unclamp and reclamp on the next corner. Total time from start to finish 10 minutes.
    It was so easy I bought a larger diameter bit and recornered them to get just what I was looking for.

    Ji
    Grip it and Rip it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.