Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default 2507 stainless question

    What is the best technique for pulse mig welding this metal on 5/16" thick material. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default 2507 stainless question

    I got a job welding this at my work I'm welding on a miller 350p with er2594 .035 wire

  3. #3

    Default pluse arc

    i don't care a lot for pluse arc. i been in the industry a long time. turn up your volts and speed and with the thickness in stainless steel your useing,go for it.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    west central Florida
    Posts
    87

    Default Welding 2507 Super Duplex

    Contact the material supplier, perhaps they have the information you need, other then that do a search for 2507 data sheet. For example Outokumpu has a good one.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Troy, OH near Dayton
    Posts
    43

    Default

    Control your pre-heat and interpass temperatures. Duplex stainless steels need an interpass temp between 250F and 300F. The specific temperature depends on the grade of stainless and the filler metal used. Too high an interpass temp can degrade the corrosion resistance.

    If you're welding pipe you need good back purge procedures. Heat tint on the inside of teh pipe root from oxidation can also compromise the corrosion resistance.

    Check with Outokompu, or your metal supplier for recommendations on welding this specific alloy.

    Quote Originally Posted by imtgw1a View Post
    What is the best technique for pulse mig welding this metal on 5/16" thick material. Thanks
    Benson's Mobile Welding & Fabrication
    www.bensonmobilewelding.com
    Serving the Dayton, Cincinnati, and Columbus, OH metropolitan areas

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default 2507 stainless question

    This metal doesn't weld good at all. After welding on it now for a couple days starting to get the hang of it. Really gotta control your work angle and travel speed for it to lay in the joint the way the company wants it to. the parts are for a power plant and the company is **** as **** on how it's to be done , but Inspector came in and said they are good to go.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    4

    Default stainless

    In England for MIG welding stainless we use gas with a helium content in it

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    14

    Default

    Not sure what pulse welder power source your using.........but I weld 2205 duplex all the time at work building pressure vessels. I use a pipeworx 400 with either Tri-A or Tri-H gas......you have to set your arc control a lil high to get your puddle to flow out properly. Or you can use 98-2 O2 spray arc gas in a pinch but it looks like ****. Duplex is tricky to pulse......because the puddle isnt very defined......its kinda a mix of spray arc and globular transfer rolled into one. But once you figure it out.......it will pass RT everytime. Good luck!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    5

    Default 2507 stainless question

    I'm using he25 gas. I turned up the arc control up and it is laying in there a little better.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.