Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Tube Notching

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    1,031

    Default Tube Notching

    I have used a few different methods to notch tube over the years. Some that work great and are worth the time to set up others not so much. Today I needed to notch a 40mm diametre tube to fit to a 100mm diametre tube at 90 degrees. I noticed this free download program that has been around a while and thought I would give it a go "Tubemitre". I punched in the data and printed out the result. Used sticky tape to fix the paper template to the tube and with the aid of an air hacksaw cut away the excess in a few minutes. The result without any sanding is just about good enough to start welding.
    Pretty cool.

    Ji
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Grip it and Rip it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.