Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15
  1. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Preheat it to 600 if its your only means of trying to weld it. What is your tungsten type, tungsten grind, gas flow ect?
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,168

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by aaronobrien View Post
    The material was beveled and brushed clean with a stainless brush. I am using 75/25 mix of helium. I just dont think the machine has the amps for 1/4".
    You might be right.
    Are you venting your tubes?
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  3. #13

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by shovelon:302028
    Quote Originally Posted by aaronobrien View Post
    The material was beveled and brushed clean with a stainless brush. I am using 75/25 mix of helium. I just dont think the machine has the amps for 1/4".
    You might be right.
    Are you venting your tubes?
    yes, the tubes are vented.

  4. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrscgsr:302027
    Preheat it to 600 if its your only means of trying to weld it. What is your tungsten type, tungsten grind, gas flow ect?
    I did preheat it. Not sure if I made it to 600 or not. not sure of the tungsten type, the grind was a shiny "bulb" at the tip, until I hit it with my filler rod. gas flow..... I think 15 or 20, but I dont remember.

  5. #15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by jrscgsr:301999
    Just from what I see without knowing your setup or parameters. It looks a little cold and not uniform, there are several spots in the last pic where the tungsten was contaminated or dipped in the weld puddle. Keep practicing to get your timing for dipping the filler into the leading edge of puddle and advancing the torch forward so that it is second nature and you don't need to think about it.
    When you sitting infront of the TV, throw a tig glove on your filler rod hand and practice feeding the wire until you can do it without a second thought. That and more arc time. You'll get the hang of it.
    I tried a bit more today (didn't get any pics) but originally I was holding the torch with my right hand and feeding with my left. For some strange reason I set the torch down, and picked it up with my let hand and used my right to feed filler rod. It was SO much more comfortable and I think my welds were a lot better. Kinda strange. But I guess whatever works best for people.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.