Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1

    Default Aluminum TIG welds

    I don't have much experience with Tig welding aluminum. Can you guys look at them and help me a bit on how I can improve?
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    306

    Default

    Just from what I see without knowing your setup or parameters. It looks a little cold and not uniform, there are several spots in the last pic where the tungsten was contaminated or dipped in the weld puddle. Keep practicing to get your timing for dipping the filler into the leading edge of puddle and advancing the torch forward so that it is second nature and you don't need to think about it.
    When you sitting infront of the TV, throw a tig glove on your filler rod hand and practice feeding the wire until you can do it without a second thought. That and more arc time. You'll get the hang of it.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,167

    Default

    ^^^^What he said.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  4. #4

    Default

    The machine is a diversion 180. Set at 180 amps. the material is 6x4x1/4" tube. I tried preheating the aluminum. I guess I needed more heat.

  5. #5

    Default Aluminum TIG welds

    looks like u need your machine cranked up maybe 10-20 more then u can run a little faster and it outta lay right in there bud

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    1

    Default Aluminum TIG welds

    Your welding machine is only rated for 3/16" aluminum. For 1/4" you need 190-220 amps. I would recommend getting some thinner sheet metal for practice.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,841

    Default

    Did you bevel the pcs. first or just trying to butt weld them? Aluminum bridges very easily so it is easy to get a good looking weld on top with almost no penetration. Just something for you to watch out for.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    561

    Default Aluminum TIG welds

    You need more HP and like MMW said be sure to bevel your but welds, it will not only allow for better penetration but will also help with the lack of power. Try cleaning the aluminum real well and raising the A/C bal, that will also help with lack of power.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    1,167

    Default

    You could try mixing some helium into your argon. Or rent a 75%argon/25%helium premix.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

  10. #10

    Default

    The material was beveled and brushed clean with a stainless brush. I am using 75/25 mix of helium. I just dont think the machine has the amps for 1/4".

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.