Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Portage Indiana
    Posts
    21

    Default Stainless TIG - Back purging flat plate welds

    I am trying to come up with a method to prevent sugaring on flat strip stainless Tee joints, 18ga 304. I want to run a single TIG pass on both sides of the joint and prevent sugaring from the first pass on the first side. This is for a classroom demonstration on backpurging for students to visually see the need and reason why. Any ideas would be appreciated. I am thinking about fabbing a argon dam sort of thing to create an argon atmosphere on the back side to prevent sugaring and allow it to be removed for the final pass, and then place this dam on the opposite side. Is there such a thing..Thanks for any thoughts or ideas, Walt

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Liberty, Mo.
    Posts
    64

    Default

    Sure! There's plenty of ways to go about it. Most people would make a dam with some thin sheet metal, Aluminum tape, cardboard etc... Have your argon go in one end and let it "leak" out on the other. Your just trying to protect your weld from oxidation due to atmospheric contamination. For future reference, there's also plenty of products out there that you can purchase and maybe your weld supplier has some stuff in stock (www.cerbaco.com). If I'm in a weird spot and don't want to fiddle with argon lines and dams then I use solar flux. You mix it with acetone (or HEET) and brush it on. It flakes off with a little physical persuasion. Good Luck!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    20

    Default Stainless TIG - Back purging flat plate welds

    If u want a quick cheap way of doing it use a bit of 2x4 with a good inch grove in it. Sit the work over the grove with the argon pipe in at one end.
    Just turn up the flow to compensate for leaks.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Portage Indiana
    Posts
    21

    Default

    Thanks: I am going to work on this. I'll post what I come up with. Been hard to find information or ideas on this doing search's..Walt

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Simcoe Ontario
    Posts
    87

    Default Stainless TIG - Back purging flat plate welds

    I've heard of a paste you can get rather than gas purging. And if its open root there is also flux core tig filler wire.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    359

    Default

    Angle iron works good for purging flat plate. Set it against the back of your joint, argon hose in one end, and your good to go!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.