Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1

    Default Physics lesson needed.....abrasive cut off performance

    Often when cutting off larger thicker steel with an abrasive (made for steel) 14" cut off the sparks and cutting stop and the steel gets hot.

    I can detect the the "blade" is hot but only for a very short time.

    Even after the blade and steel cool several min. it will not cut unless I wait for a long period of time, about an hour it will cut again.

    I know the problem is the blade cause if I put in a fresh blade I can cut immediately.

    What is going on?

    going to go try to finish the cut in a 3/16" x4"

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    597

    Default

    I have the same thing happen. The blade gets a glaze on it and it won't cut. Try cutting some thinner or light gage material to remove glaze.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    northern NJ
    Posts
    1,838

    Default

    If you don't push down consistantly it helps. Like alternating between pushing down & letting up on the handle. I have also flipped the abrasive disc around. Just make sure it isn't directional. You can also try a lube while cutting. Sometimes I use wax (http://www.mcmaster.com/#lubricant-stick-wax/=l7zxs1) or wd-40.

    Sorry can't give you the physics lesson.
    MM250
    Trailblazer 250g
    22a feeder
    Lincoln ac/dc 225
    Victor O/A
    MM200 black face
    Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
    Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
    Arco roto-phase model M
    Vectrax 7x12 band saw
    Miller spectrum 875
    30a spoolgun w/wc-24
    Syncrowave 250
    RCCS-14

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Milan Michigan
    Posts
    1,697

    Default

    When cutting flat bar in an arbrasive saw try cutting it standing up verses it laying flat, I would always keep steady pressure, If you let off in the midddle of a cut the steel hardens and when you start back you have to heat it back up again before it wants to cut.

    I wouldnt put any oil on the blade ( You dont want it to deteriorate and shatter).

    If your cutting it in a band saw then you want to lay it down flat.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Wa
    Posts
    542

    Default

    Purchasing quality wheels is important too. I am yet to find anything that works as good as Sg Elastic products.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    west edge of the RRV
    Posts
    69

    Default

    The lower quality disks are especially bad. The grit glazes and stops wearing away, thus just making more heat. When I used to use a chop saw alot, I had a piece of spring steel that I would touch to the disk and break the glaze off so it would keep cutting.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Northern Arizona
    Posts
    466

    Default

    I try to keep the surface area of the cut as small as possible. The example of flat stock works well for me. Also, c-channel I'll stand on end and I do that with smaller angle iron (1.5"x1.5"). "pulsing" the pressure helps and I try to keep the RPMs up on the blade. I have been using the diablo 14" abrasive cutoff blades and they have been decent. Readily available. I think part of it is just practice? Finding the fastest and most efficient way to cut without damaging the parent material.

    Good luck.
    MillerMatic 251
    CST 280 w/tig torch
    HF-251-D1
    Cutmaster 42
    Victor Journeyman OA

    A rockcrawler, er money pit, in progress...

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    375

    Default

    Those big abrasive wheel cutters suck. I hate em. I only use mine now if I can't cut the piece with either a Porta-Band saw or a small cutting wheel on an angle grinder...which means "almost never."

    I think I'd rather try to chew through the cut with my teeth than use a 14" abrasive cutter.They take forever, they make a racket and they usually make a lousy cut.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    226

    Default

    Seems like the long life blades are the worst for glazing try a fast cut blade the fast cut are getting harder to find I think the last one I got was at grainger.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Salem, NJ
    Posts
    271

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by benA View Post
    The lower quality disks are especially bad. The grit glazes and stops wearing away, thus just making more heat. When I used to use a chop saw alot, I had a piece of spring steel that I would touch to the disk and break the glaze off so it would keep cutting.
    Second that, just like steel can be hardened, the grits on the wheel can get "hardened" Think of it more as using a hole saw through plastic. If you use a 3" hole saw to drill through 1" plastic with a lot of pressure and speed, you will melt the plastic, and once it gums up on the teeth, you will never cut until the teeth are cleaned.

    I would just use another piece of metal and "clean" the wheel, and keep going. I never did try switching the blade around, that seems like a good idea.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Non-static method PhpQuickProfiler::getMicroTime() should not be called statically in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/pqp/classes/Console.php on line 77

Warning: Function split() is deprecated in /mnt/stor3-wc1-dfw1/357822/357839/www.millerwelds.com/web/content/lib/footer.inc.php on line 82

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.