Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums
 
Miller Welding Discussion Forums - Powered by vBulletin

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Couple bead pics

    Well I was away from welding for a couple years but missed it and I'm finally back at it. I had some more pics of welds I've done and pics of what I've been building at work but for some reason it keeps giving me an error so I can only post these two. I was pretty shaky at first but these are looking a little better. Let me know what you think.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Williams Lake, British Columbia
    Posts
    722

    Default

    Like supertig said you need to fill the end of your bead, other then that very nice bead in the flat position, show us some out of position.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Clever use of photo technique to eliminate the crater in the second photo.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Couple bead pics

    The second photo was a long bead that tied into a bead on the side so there was no crater. Camera just didn't feta wide enough picture to get it all.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Montana, USA
    Posts
    225

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Brendan85 View Post
    The second photo was a long bead that tied into a bead on the side so there was no crater. Camera just didn't feta wide enough picture to get it all.
    I was just pulling your leg in commenting about no crater showing in the photo. I don't care if you get craters or not when practicing, as long as you are careful to not allow them to appear when structure welding.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    93

    Default

    Your doing great, keep at it!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default Couple bead pics

    It's kind of hard to see but that was pieces of angle I welded down. The second one you can see the top edge goes up to the edge of the angle without burning the edge away. In school, my teacher taught me to build up just a little it on that top edge for a little extra reinforcement. I've been trying but I just can't seem to do it. I keep burning the away rather than building up on top of it which makes it look less appealing. Any tips on trying to get that little bit of build of on the top edge without burning it away too much?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Here is a pic of an up hand. Some are better but this is pretty average. This is the position I have most trouble with. Again, any advice is appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Welding Projects

Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.